Rain Lover  
Bay horse. Foaled 1966. By Latin Lover (GB) from Rain Spot, by Valognes (GB). Trained at first by Grahame Heagney then from 8-May-68 by Mick Robins
TWO YEARS
15TH 17 ran 20-1 Cox 8.7 Victoria Park 5 fur Juvenile Hcp 1-Apr-67 Light Red 8.6 0:59.5
7TH 13 ran 10-1 J Johnson 7.11 Morphettville 6 fur Sandringham Hcp 10-May-67 Mukama 8.2 1:13.8
UNP

13 ran

100-1 Callow 8.10 Morphettvile 8 fur Sires' Produce 13-May-67 Vitalis 8.10 1:38.7
2ND 7 ran 5-1 J Letts 8.2 Victoria Park 7 fur College Hcp 3-June-67 Fox Cub 8.7 1:27.9
WON 15 ran 9-10f R Cox 8.4 Morphettville 8 fur Marana Hcp 17-June-67 Scarlet Prince 8.2 1:39.9
THREE YEARS
7TH 12 ran 25-1 M Goreham 8.0 Morphettville 8 fur Kennels Welter 23-Sep-67 Valpura 8.7 1:36.6
2ND 9 ran 9-1 J Letts 8.2 Cheltenham a9 fur Derby Trial Stakes 30-Sep-67 Kembla 8.9 1:56.0
3RD 9 ran 22-10f J Miller 8.3 Victoria Park 7 fur Botanic Hcp 24-Feb-68 Knight Royal 8.10 1:24.6
3RD 7 ran 45-10 J Letts 7.6 Morphettville 8 fur Edinburgh Mile 9-Mar-68 Romany 7.9 1:38.3
WON 7 ran 16-10f J Letts 8.3 Victoria Park 8 fur Glen Ormond Hcp 23-Mar-68 My Lady Fair 8.6 1:40.1
2ND 7 ran 2-1f J Letts 7.6 Cheltenham a9 fur Tulloch Hcp 30-Mar-68 Romany 7.13 1:55.0
WON 8 ran 2-1f J Letts 7.8 Morphettville a10 fur Anzac Hcp 25-Apr-68 Yucatan 7.13 2:05.1
2ND 8 ran 18-10 J Letts 8.10 Morphettville 14 fur St Leger Stakes 4-May-68 Lowland 8.8 3:04.2
WON 13 ran 6-1 J Letts 7.3 Morphettville 16 fur Adelaide Cup 8-May-68 Dhebel Boy 8.3 3:31.0
FOUR YEARS
9TH 12 ran 25-1 J Letts 8.9 Victoria Park 5 fur Corporation Hcp 17-Aug-68 Taksiachis 7.6 1:00.0
2ND 11 ran 5-1 J Letts 9.3 Morphettville 8 fur Airport Welter 31-Aug-68 Makadola 9.8 1:41.5
2ND 8 ran 100-1 H White 9.0 Flemington 8 fur Craiglee Stakes 14-Sep-68 Lowland 8.9 1:36.6
2ND 9 ran 13-4 H White 9.0 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 26-Sep-68 Lowland 8.9 2:02.7
3RD 11 ran 9-2 P Hyland 9.0 Caulfield 10 fur Caulfield Stakes 12-Oct-68 Shorengro 9.0 2:03.2
6TH 20 ran 6-1ef J Johnson 8.2 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 19-Oct-68 Bunratty Castle 7.13 2:29.7
WON 9 ran 7-1 J Johnson 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 2-Nov-68 Fileur 9.0 2:04.7
WON 26 ran 7-1 J Johnson 8.2 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 5-Nov-68 Fileur 8.7 3:19.1
3RD 8 ran 14-1 N Mifflin 9.11 Morphettville 6 fur Willunga Hcp 8-Feb-69 Manihi 10.0 1:15.2
WON 7 ran 9-4 J Johnson 9.0 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 22-Feb-69 Cyron 9.0 1:52.2
WON 4 ran 1-10f J Johnson 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Queen's Plate 8-Mar-69 Shorengro 9.0 2:04.2
WON 6 ran 4-6f J Johnson 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 15-Mar-69 Future 9.3 2:36.8
WON 6 ran 1-1f J Johnson 9.0 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 29-Mar-69 Roman Consul 9.0 2:03.5
3RD 6 ran 1-3f J Johnson 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 5-Apr-69 Roman Consul 9.0 2:32.2
2ND 17 ran 9-4f J Johnson 9.6 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 7-Apr-69 Lowland 8.8 3:24.4
3RD 4 ran 9-10f J Johnson 9.0 Randwick 14 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 12-Apr-69 Lowland 8.12 2:58.0
FIVE YEARS
3RD 15 ran 14-1 J Johnson 9.3 Sandown 7 fur Liston Stakes 23-Aug-69 Maritana 9.3 1:25.4
WON 6 ran 5-4f J Johnson 9.3 Flemington 8 fur Craiglee Stakes 13-Sep-69 Maritana 8.3 1:40.5
WON 10 ran 1-1f J Johnson 9.4 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 25-Sep-69 Fileur 9.4 2:06.5
2ND 8 ran 4-6f J Johnson 9.5 Flemington 12 fur Turnbull Stakes 4-Oct-69 Fileur 9.5 2:32.2
4TH 11 ran 10-9f J Johnson 9.4 Caulfield 10 fur Caulfield Stakes 11-Oct-69 Big Philou 9.0 2:02.4
4TH 5 ran 1-1f J Johnson 9.3 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 1-Nov-69 Roman Consul 9.3 2:04.4
WON 23 ran 8-1 J Johnson 9.7 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-69 Alsop 7.7 3:21.5
5TH 10 ran 4-1 J Johnson 9.5 Flemington 12 fur Queen's Cup 8-Nov-69 Lochcort 7.7 2:32.4
11TH 19 ran 14-1 Mifflin 10.6 Morphettville 6 fur Del Mar Sprint 7-Feb-70 Countess Wynyard 7.13 1:10.9
WON 8 ran 5-1 P Hyland 9.2 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 21-Feb-70 Young Brandy 9.2 1:50.8
WON 5 ran 9-10f P Hyland 9.2 Flemington 10 fur Queen's Plate 7-Mar-70 Big Philou 9.0 2:03.3
2ND 2 ran 4-6f P Hyland 9.3 Flemington 12 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 14-Mar-70 Big Philou 9.0 2:29.8
WON 6 ran 1-2f G Moore 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 28-Mar70 Big Philou 9.0 2:30.1
8TH 11 ran 2-1f G Moore 9.11 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 30-Mar-70 Arctic Symbol 7.9 3:35.8
3RD 14 ran 5-1 H Cope 9.5 Randwick 12 fur Queen Elizabeth Stks 1-Apr-70 Panvale 7.7 2:35.1
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
5
1
1
0
3yo
9
3
3
2
4yo
17
7
4
4
5yo
15
6
2
2
Total
46
17
10
8
Stakes: $188,500