Reckless  
B/br horse foaled 1970. By Better Boy from Impulsive. Trained by: Tommy Woodcock
TWO YEARS
10TH 13 ran     53 Sandown 1000m Heathmont Stakes 29-Nov-72 Court And Conquer 53 0;59.9 Good
15TH 17 ran     51 Sandown 1200m Devonshire Hcp 21-Mar-73 Forest Boy 53 1:13.6 Good
9TH 13 ran     49 Moonee Valley 1200m Somerton Hcp 7-Apr-73 Cut And Deal 54 1:12.9 Good
5TH 16 ran     48.5 Caulfield 1200m Limerick Hcp 14-Apr-73 Cut And Deal 57 1:13.3 Good
5TH 13 ran     48 Caulfield 1200m Orrong Hcp 21-Apr-73 Starpyrean 55 1:12.3 Slow
THREE YEARS
10TH 15 ran     49 Caulfield 1400m Gardenvale Hcp 4-Aug-73 Gothish 53.5 1:30.2 Slow
13TH 16 ran     49 Sandown 1400m Belhaven Hcp 25-Aug-73 Grand Cidium 58 1:30.6 Slow
10TH 16 ran     49 Caulfield 1400m Carrum Hcp 22-Sep-73 Royal Volo 52 1:28.5 Slow
5TH 15 ran     48.5 Caulfield 2000m Wallace Stakes 17-Oct-73 Lord Metric 50 2:03.9 Good
4TH 14 ran   P Trottere 48 Moonee Valley 1600m Greenvale Hcp 27-Oct-73 Quezon Emperor 48 1:41.8 Slow
9TH 20 ran     48 Flemington 2000m Batman Hcp 8-Nov-73 Bush Win 58.5 2:01.8 Good
3RD 14 ran 50-1 J Nelson 49 Caulfield 1200m Glenhuntly Hcp 13-Apr-74 Kentland 57 1:16.3 Heavy
5TH 27 ran     49 Flemington 1200m Lone Pine Hcp 25-Apr-74 Make Mine Perfume 54.5 1:12.4 Slow
6TH 14 ran     50.5 Caulfield 1600m Chairman's Hcp 15-May-74 Aya Sofia 50 1:46.4 Heavy
7TH 13 ran     49 Moonee Valley 1600m Healesville Hcp 1-Jun-74 Tigerbolt 53 1:42.7 Slow
8TH 15 ran     51 Werribee 1500m 3yo Intermediate 26-Jun-74 Rangitahi 54.5 1:33.6 Good
6TH   7-4 f   54 Cranbourne 2050m Maiden 25-Jul-74 Doge 51 2:12.4 Good
FOUR YEARS
11TH 18 ran     49.5 Flemington 1200m Lewis Hcp 14-Sep-74 Citadel 57 1:15.6 Slow
2ND 13 ran 14-1 R B Martin 48 Moonee Valley 1600m Bulla Hcp 28-Sep-74 Stockton 57 1:43.3 Slow
4TH 11 ran   R B Martin 49.5. Caulfield 1600m Iolo Welter 16-Oct-74 Nicochat 49.5 1:47.7 Heavy
9TH 14 ran     48 Moonee Valley 1600m Phoenix Hcp 26-Oct-74 Romantic Son 60 1:39.9 Slow
2ND 20 ran 50-1 A Williams 48.5 Flemington 2000m Grey-Smith Stakes 9-Nov-74 Mister Pompous 56 2:02.9 Good
4TH 17 ran   P Trotter 54 Caulfield 2400m Ormond Hcp 23-Nov-74 Farnroda 53.5 2:28.9 Good
3RD 13 ran 5-1 P Trotter 54 Sandown 2400m Palfresco Hcp 7-Dec-74 Deuce 51 2:34.2 Good
10TH 15 ran 54   54 Moonee Valley 2600m Yuletide Hcp 21-Dec-74 Tipping Time 51 2:47.3 Good
4TH 13 ran 6-4 f P Trotter 49 Seymour 1400m Maiden 19-Feb-75 Merry Venture 49 1:26.1 Good
11TH 13 ran     51 Caulfield 1600m Booran Welter 1-Mar-75 Arlo 52.5 1:39.0 Good
6TH 11 ran     49 Moonee Valley 1200m Oak Park Hcp 28-Jun-75 Wandle 51.5 1:13.2 Good
5TH 18 ran     53.5 Geelong 1500m Maiden 10-Jul-75 Srene Pride 54 1:33.0 Good
4TH     P Trotter 50 Bendigo 1600m Progressive 30-Jul-75 Man A Million 57 1:36.8 Good
FIVE YEARS
6TH 13 ran     52 Flemington 1600m Peter Pan Welter 27-Aug-75 Rangitoto 56.5 1:42.9 Slow
3RD 14 ran 16-1 P Trotter 50.5 Caulfield 2400m Doona Hcp 6-Sep-75 Cardinal Courage 52 2:32.7 Heavy
4TH 11 ran   P Trotter 49.5 Caulfield 2400m Metropolitan Hcp 25-Sep-75 Nandalie Lass 54 2:30.5 Slow
WON 14 ran 7-2 f B Barfoot 54 Flemington 2500m Galilee Hcp 1-Oct-75 Sterling Prince 50 2:40.4 Good
8TH 10 ran     46 Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 8-Nov-75 Four Leaf 47.5 2:42.5 Slow
SIX YEARS
8TH 15 ran     54.5 Sandown 1600m Manchester Welter 15-Aug-76 Trolley 54.5 1:43.8 Heavy
WON 13 ran 20-1 P Trotter 53.5 Flemington 1600m Peter Pan Welter 25-Aug-76 Karapali 55.5 1:40.4 Good
6TH 12 ran     56 Sandown 1600m High Caste Welter 7-Sep-76 Militant Road 52 1:42.3 Slow
6TH 14 ran     55 Flemington 1600m Nightmarch Welter 29-Sep-76 Militant Road 55.5 1:38.0 Good
8TH 10 ran     49 Caulfield 2400m Herbert Power Hcp 9-Oct-76 Van Der Hum 55 2:35.8 Heavy
WON 15 ran 33-1 P Clarke 47 Flemington 2500m Hotham Hcp 30-Oct-76 Summer Hay 49.5 2:35.7 Good
4TH 23 ran 40-1 P Clarke 46.5 Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 2-Nov-76 Van Der Hum 54.5 3:34.1 Heavy
7TH 17 ran     49.5 Sandown 2400m Sandown Cup 13-Nov-76 Kiwi Can 55 2:28.6 Good
5TH 10 ran     56 Flemington 2600m Scobie Hcp 11-Dec-76 Gay Master 55.5 2:48.2 Good
8TH 13 ran     49.5 Moonee Valley 1600m Woodbine Hcp 8-Mar-77 Grand Rischio 50 1:36.4 Good
3RD 19 ran 16-1 G Cornish 50 Flemington 2000m Brunswick Hcp 19-Mar-77 Vacuum 53.5 2:02.6 Good
2ND 17 ran 25-1 G Cornish 54.5 Sandown 1600m Narong Welter 2-Apr-77 Nearest 57.5 1:36.6 Good
WON 20 ran 20-1 P Trotter 49.5 Randwick 3200m Sydney Cup 11-Apr-77 Gold And Black 55 3:19.4 Good
WON 14 ran 7-4 f G Cornish 54 Flemington 2500m Shaggy Ridge Hcp 25-Apr-77 Irish Fair 49 2:38.0 Good
WON 13 ran 11-10 f P Trotter 52 Morphettville 3200m Adelaide Cup 16-May-77 Straight Up 47 3:25.8 Good
WON 14 ran 5-1 P Trotter 55.5 Eagle Farm 3200m Brisbane Cup 13-Jun-77 Ngawyni 59.5 3:19.5 Good
SEVEN YEARS
5TH 17 ran 9-2 G Cornish 56 Sandown 1600m Grange Hcp 27-Aug-77 Sir Flight 51.5 1:37.4 Good
8TH 11 ran 25-1 P Trotter 59 Caulfield 1984m Underwood Stakes 22-Sep-77 Denise's Joy 56.5 2:08.0 Good
4TH 11 ran 40-1 P Trotter 49 Caulfield 1984m Caulfield Stakes 8-Oct-77 Family Of Man 57 2:00.7 Good
2ND 24 ran 11-2 P Trotter 56.5 Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 1-Nov-77 Gold And Black 56.5 3:18.4 Good
WON 13 ran 3-1 G Cornish 60.5 Flemington 2000m Robertson Hcp 17-Dec-77 Sir Sahib 50.5 2:03.7 Good
3RD 16 ran 1-1 f P Trotter 57.5 Ascot 3200m Perth Cup 2-Jan-78 Golden Centre 56.5 3:20.1 Good
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
5
0
0
0
3yo
12
0
0
1
4yo
13
0
2
1
5yo
5
1
0
1
6yo
16
6
1
1
7yo
6
1
1
1
Total
57
8
4
5
Stakes: $266,340