Redcraze (NZ)  
Chestnut foaled. 1950. By Red Mars - Myarion. Trained by: Syd Brown until 28-8-56 then by Tommy Smith
TWO YEARS
Did not race
THREE YEARS
UNP 17 ran   K Nuttall 54.5 Marton a6 fur Maiden 19-Sep-53 Palladium 54 1:19.2 heavy
UNP 13 ran   A Dulieu 51 Otaki a6 fur Manuoa Trial 3-Oct-53 Nile Valley 51 1:17.0 heavy
2ND 13 ran   V Sellars 53 Masterton 6 fur Opaki Trial 10-Oct-53 Bretton 54.5 1:20.2 good
WON 20 ran   V Sellars 51 Wellington 7 fur Spring Novice 26-Oct-53 Devastator 51 1:26.7 good
WON 16 ran   V Sellars 50.5 Levin a6 fur Waitarere Hcp 7-Nov-53 King's Robe 53 1:18.6 heavy
2ND 17 ran   V Sellars 54 Woodville 7 fur Borouch Hcp 28-Nov-53 Sombrero 54.5 1:26.0 good
3RD 18 ran   V Sellars 56 Woodville 7 fur Gorge Hcp 5-Dec-53 Silver Trap 54.5 1:26.6 good
UNP 19 ran   M Ealem 55 Otaki 7 fur Huritini Hcp 12-Dec-53 Glen Kay 59.5 1:29.0 soft
2ND 21 ran   J Garth 56.5 Manawatu 7 fur Gillies Hcp 19-Dec-53 Delude 56 1:27.4 good
UNP 18 ran   V Sellars 56 Ellerslie 8 fur Ferguson Hcp 29-Dec-53 Master Crost 51.5 1:37.8 good
UNP 17 ran   V Sellars 55.5 Ellerslie 12 fur Great Nthn Derby 1-Jan-54 Fox Myth 55.5 2:31.0 good
UNP 22 ran   J Garth 56 Pahiatua 10 fur Balance Hcp 9-Jan-54 Qualify 60.5 2:06.4 good
UNP 17 ran   S Waddell 57 Ashurst 7 fur Siberia Hcp 22-Jan-54 Samaritan 46.5 1:26.0 good
UNP 20 ran   B Rice 54 Marton a6 fur Farewell Hcp 18-Mar-54 Lucrative 59.5 1:18.0 good
FOUR YEARS
UNP 18 ran   B Rice 52 Masterton 7 fur Landsdowne Hcp 9-Oct-54 Glenlee 50.5 1:28.4 good
WON 15 ran   V Sellars 54.5 Wellington 7 fur Rimutaka Hcp 16-Oct-54 Shaun 55.5 1:26.7 good
WON 18 ran   V Sellars 58 Wellington 8 fur Belmont Hcp 23-Oct-54 Sir William 56 1:38.2 good
UNP 16 ran   C McDonald 61 Wellington 11 fur Hinemoa Hcp 25-Oct-54 Bonnie Anne 55 2:19.2 good
WON 7 ran   V Sellars 51.5 Napier Park a7 fur City Hcp 3-Nov-54 Pad 51.5 1:28.0 slippery
UNP 9 ran   B Christensen 51.5 Napier Park 7 fur Onekawa Hcp 6-Nov-54 Uawa 45 1:27.0 good
UNP 10 ran   A Messerby 53 Manawatu 9 fur Christmas Hcp 28-Dec-54 On Parade 56 1:51.8 -
UNP 12 ran   A Messervy 47.5 Wairarapa 11 fur Wairarapa Cup 1-Jan-55 Finito 51 2:15.6 good
UNP 14 ran   A Messervy 47 Wairarapa 10 fur President's Hcp 3-Jan-55 Idaho 56 2:03.2 good
WON 14 ran   N Eastwood 45.5 Pahiatua 10 fur Pahiatua Cup 8-Jan-55 Lovely Bouquet 52.5 2:04.8 good
WON 12 ran   V Sellars 55 Wellington 8 fur January Hcp 22-Jan-55 Sir William 55 1:37.7 good
WON 13 ran   G Hughes 52 Wellington 12 fur Summer Hcp 24-Jan-55 Finito 56.5 2:28.7 -
WON 18 ran   V Sellars 56 Wanganui a12 fur Wanganui Cup 29-Jan-55 Toparoa 47.5 2:35.0 good
4TH 13 ran   V Sellars 61 Masterton 6 fur Waimana Hcp 5-Mar-55 Lucrative 51 1:12.2 good
3RD 10 ran   V Sellars 57 Trentham 7 fur Challenge Stakes 12-Mar-55 Somerset Fair - 1:26.0 soft
UNP 17 ran   V Sellars 58 Wellington 12 fur President's Hcp 19-Mar-55 Easterbrook - 2:34.0 dead
3RD 11 ran   V Sellars 58 Manawatu 10 fur King George Hcp 26-Mar-55 Golden Eye 48.5 2:03.4 good
WON 10 ran   V Sellars 57 Manawatu 10 fur Gold Cup 2-Apr-55 Deceptive 58 2:04.8 good
2ND 22 ran   V Sellars 56.5 Ellerslie 8 fur Easter Hcp 9-Apr-55 Fair Chance 57 1:35.8 good
WON 8 ran   V Sellars 58.5 Ellerslie 12 fur Nolan Hcp 11-Apr-55 Arawa 57 2:32.2 good
WON 10 ran   V Sellars 61 Ellerslie 11 fur Nicholson Hcp 12-Aapr-55 Lingual 53.5 2:18.2 good
WON 9 ran   V SEllars 57 Ormond 10 fur Memorial Gold Cup 23-Apr-55 Easterbrook 57 2:26.4 soft
FIVE YEARS
10TH 22 ran   V Sellars 51 Caulfield 6 fur Whittier Hcp 3-Sep-55 Malee Saint 42.5 1:13.2 heavy
3RD 12 ran 8-1 V Sellars 56 Moonee Valley 8 fur Feehan Hcp 10-Sep-55 Townsville 51 1:39.5 good
2ND 12 ran 11-2 V Sellars 57.5 Flemington a12 fur Craiglee Stakes 17-Sep-55 Cromis 59 2:06.7 slow
2ND 4 ran 5-4 V Sellars 57.5 Moonee Valley 10 fur Quality Hcp 24-Sep-55 Townsville 53 2:10.9 slow
4TH 8 ran   V Sellars 57.5 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 29-Sep-55 Cromis 59 2:05.5 good
WON 5 ran 7-2 V Sellars 61 Flemington a12 fur Turnbull Stakes 1-Oct-55 Rising Fast 61.5 2:43.2 good
5TH 11 ran   V Sellars 57.5 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 12-Oct-55 Prince Courtauld 59 1:52.5 good
13TH 20 ran 15-1 V Sellars 58.5 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 15-Oct-55 Rising Fast 59.5 2:29.2 good
5TH 8 ran 20-1 V Sellars 59 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 22-Oct-55 Kingster 49.5 2:04.2 good
3RD 15 ran 8-1 V Sellars 60 Flemington 12 fur Hotham Hcp 29-Oct-55 Better Boy 49 2:35.2 good
4TH 24 ran 12-1 V Sellars 58 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 1-Nov-55 Toporoa 48 3:28.2 holding
LAST 5 ran   V Sellars 56.5 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 3-Nov-55 Somerset Fair 57 1:36.5 fast
3RD 6 ran 6-1 Ron Hutchinson 57.5 Flemington 12 fur C B Fisher Plate 5-Nov-55 Rising Fast 58 2:31.2 fast
9TH 16 ran   V Sellars 58 Caulfield 12 fur Williamstown Cup 12-Nov-55 Ray Ribbon 57 2:28.0 good
UNP 15 ran   V Sellars 61 Woodville 6 fur Ruahine Hcp 18-Feb-56 Gonfanon 53.5 1:12.0 good
UNP 8 ran   V Sellars 57.5 Masterton 6 fur Waimana Hcp 3-Mar-56 Summersette 51 1:12.0 good
UNP 8 ran   V Sellars 57.5 Wellington 7 fur Challenge Stakes -- Coleridge 53.5 1:23.5 good
WON 8 ran   V Sellars 59.5 Wellington 8 fur Hutt Hcp -- Silver King   1:37.2 good
UNP 16 ran   V Sellars 61.5 Ellerslie 8 fur Easter Hcp 31-Mar-56 Zariba 54 1:35.4 good
WON 10 ran   V Sellars 60 Ellerslie 12 fur Nolan Hcp 2-Apr-56 Mt Denby 61 2:30.0 good
WON 11 ran   V Sellars 62.5 Ellerslie 11 fur Nicholson Hcp 3-Apr-56 Lingual 58.5 2:17.0 good
3RD 6 ran   V Sellars 58 Manawatu 11 fur Gold Cup 14-Apr-56 Syntax 53.5 2:22.2 easy
LAST 4 ran   V Sellars 58 Hawkes Bay 10 fur Ormond Gold Cup 28-Apr-56 Syntax 53,5 2:09.6 good
WON 6 ran 7-1 A Ward 57.5 Eagle Farm 10-1/2 fur O'Shea Stakes 2-Jun-56 Electro 57.5 2:18.0 good
WON 12 ran 7-1 A Ward 59 Eagle Farm 16 fur Brisbane Cup 4-Jun-56 Caranna 49.5 3:22.0 good
SIX YEARS
4TH 9 ran   F Leman 59 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 8-Sep-56 Advocate 59 1:49.2 good
WON 6 ran 2-1 e f A Ward 59 Rosehill 8 fur 110y Hill Stakes 22-Sep-56 Somserset Fair 59 1:43.9 good
WON 7 ran 5-4 f A Ward 60 Randwick 12 fur Col Stephen 29-Sep-56 Syntax 57 2:31.8 good
WON 12 ran 2-1 f A Ward 61 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 1-Oct-56 Evening Peal 51.5 2:42.7 good
WON 22 ran 9-4 f A Ward 63 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 20-Oct-56 Evening Peal 51.5 2:33.7 heavy
2ND 6 ran 1-2 f A Ward 58.5 Flemington 10 fur LKS Mackinnon 3-Nov-56 Sir William 58.5 2:07.5 good
2ND 22 ran 7-4 f   65 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-56 Evening Peal 51 3:19.5 good
4TH 6 ran 4-7 f A Ward 59.5 Flemington 12 fur C B Fisher Plate 17-Nov-56 Sailor's Guide 57 2:31.2 dead
WON 5 ran 5-4 f A Ward 58 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 23-Feb-57 Sailor's Guide 57 1:53.6 good
WON 4 ran 2-5 f A Ward 58 Flemington 10 fur Queen's Plate 9-Mar-57 Sailor's Guide 57 1:53.6 good
WON 5 ran 2-5 f A Ward 58.5 Flemington 12 fur Queen Elizabeth 11-Mar-57 Sailor's Guide 57 2:37.5 good
WON 6 ran 1-3 f A Ward 58 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 6-Apr-57 Kingster 57 1:50.3 good
3RD 5 ran 2-5 f A Ward 58 Warwick Farm 10 fur Chipping Norton 13-Apr-57 Mac's Amber 57 2:03.9 good
WON 5 ran 9-10 f A Ward 58.5 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 20-Apr-57 Sailor's Guide 57 2:31.1 good
2ND 7 ran 4-9 f A Ward 58.5 Randwick 14 fur Queen Elizabeth 27-Apr-57 Empire Link 57 2:56.9 good
WON 6 ran 4-5 f A Ward 57.5 Eagle Farm 10-1/2 fur O'Shea Stakes 15-Jun-57 Mac's Amber 57 2:09.6 good
4TH 11 ran 9-4 A Ward 64 Eagle Farm 16 fur Brisbane Cup 17-Jun-57 Cambridge 48.5 3:21.5 good
SEVEN YEARS
2ND 8 ran 9-10 f A Ward 59 Randwick 9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 14-Sep-57 Prince Darius 48.5 1:49.4 good
WON 5 ran 9-4 f A Ward 59 Rosehill 8 fur 110y Hill Stakes 28-Sep-57 Timor 59 1:44.2 good
3RD 5 ran 4-6 f A Ward 60 Randwick 12 fur Col Stephen 5-Oct-57 Baron Boissier 60 2:30.3 good
2ND 4 ran 11-4 A Ward 59 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 12-Oct-57 Prince Darius 49.5 2:02.9 good
WON 9 ran 4-1 George Moore 59 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 26-Oct-57 Prince Darius 49.5 2:05.6 good
8TH 19 ran 11-2 f   64.5 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 5-Nov-57 Straight Draw 53 3:24.5 good
                         
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
0
0
0
0
3yo
13
3
2
1
4yo
23
11
1
2
5yo
25
6
2
4
6yo
18
11
3
1
7yo
6
2
2
1
Total
84
32
11
9
Stakes: xxx