Rising Fast (NZ)  
Bay gelding. Foaled 1949. By Alonzo (GB) from Faster (NZ), by Mr. Standfast (GB).
Trained by: J W Winder until 12-Dec-53; by Ivan Tucker until 6-Nov-54; then by Fred Hoysted
TWO YEARS
3RD 7 ran -- N Crombie 7.13 Thames 6 fur Country Hcp 5-Jan-52 Bedouin 9.2 1:13.4G
UNP 16 ran -- N Crombie 7.13 Avondale 6 fur Juvenile Hcp 12-Jan-52 Wakatu 8.13 1:13.4G
UNP 11 ran -- H Phillips 7.5 Pukekohe 5-1/2 fur Winnie Stakes 1-Mar-52 Royal Ascot 7.12 1:06.6G
UNP 12 ran -- K Chote 7.12 Tauranga a5-1/2 fur Tanner Hcp 22-Mar-52 Bruntwood 8.7 1:07.8G
UNP 13 ran -- K Chote 7.12 Tauranga a6 fur Motiti Hcp 29-Mar-52 Jay's Lass 7.5 1:12.4G
THREE YEARS
UNP 17 ran -- P Burt 7.13 Matamata 6 fur Peria Hcp 11-Nov-52 Nigger Beau 7.12 1:18.4H
UNP 20 ran -- N Crombie 8.2 Matamata 6 fur Hinuera Hcp 3-Jan-53 Golden Shirley 7.11 1:14.2G
UNP 23 ran -- W Hooton 8.3 Te Aroha 6 fur Waitoa Hcp 21-Feb-53 Baby Dakar 8.3 1:13.6G
WON 16 ran -- N Crombie 8.0 Pukekowe 6 fur Bombay Plate 28-Feb-53 Stanlen 8.0 1:14.0G
2ND 21 ran -- G Hughes 7.12 Paeroa 6 fur Members' Hcp 14-Mar-53 Giles 8.6 1:13.4G
WON 22 ran -- N Crombie 8.2 Ellerslie 8 fur Eden Hcp 4-Apr-53 Trismar 8.2 1:32.4H
2ND 16 ran -- N Crombie 8.11 Ellerslie 8 fur Tourist Hcp 7-Apr-53 Milwaukee 7.10 1:42.2H
WON 19 ran -- B Petley 9.1 Tataunui 8 fur Hack Hcp 11-Apr-53 Malar 7.13 1:44.0S
WON 16 ran -- B Petley 9.0 Maungatatautari 7 fur Hack Hcp 18-Apr-53 Triennial 7.9 1:26.6G
2ND 19 ran -- B Petley 7.10 Avondale 8 fur Mt. Roskill Hcp 2-May-53 Milwaukee 7.8 1:44.0H
WON 21 ran -- B Petley 7.2 Te Rapa 11 fur Hamilton Hcp 9-May-53 Cartaphilus 7.5 2:24.8Soft
2ND 18 ran -- N Crombie 8.0 Te Rapa 11 fur President's Hcp 16-May-53 Cartaphilus 7.13 2:28.2Soft
FOUR YEARS
UNP 18 ran -- C Salisbury 8.3 Te Aroha 6 fur Electric Hcp 3-Oct-53 Nereis 47.2 1:15.6 Hold
2ND 14 ran -- C Salisbury 8.2 Te Rapa 6 fur Bollard Memorial 26-Oct-53 Lord Moss 8.2 1:11.8G
UNP 23 ran -- J Anderson 8.0 Te Rapa 7 fur Cambridge Hcp 14-Nov-53 Fair Chance 7.8 1:25.6G
WON 24 ran -- JAnderson 7.12 Te Rapa 8 fur Miller Hcp 22-Nov-53 Gillace 7.5 1:39.2G
UNP 18 ran -- R Salisbury 8.6 Te Awamutu 10 fur Te Awamutu Cup 12-Dec-53 Golden Galleon 7.12 2:04.2G
WON 11 ran -- G Hughes 9.0 Paeroa 10 fur Queen Elizabeth 19-Dec-53 Mt. Denby 9.3 2:04.8G
2ND 13 ran 20-1 I Tucker 7.7 Doomben a6-1/2 fur Flying Hcp 5-June-54 Rapid River 7.0 1:22.0Hold
4TH 25 ran -- N Sellwood 8.7 Eagle Farm 7 fur Stradbroke Hcp 12-June-54 Karendi 9.2 1:24.25G
9TH 25 ran -- G Hughes 8.4 Doomben a6-1/2 fur Doomben 10,000 3-July-54 Nagpuni 7.12 1:19.5D
3RD 12 ran -- C Wilson 8.4 Doomben a11 fur Doomben Cup 17-July-54 Euphrates 8.9 2:16.75D
FIVE YEARS
WON 6 ran 7-4 A Tindall 9.1 Eagle Farm 10 fur Barnes Stakes 7-Aug-54 Euphrates 9.4 2:03.25G
4TH 7 ran 5-2 A Tindall 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 4-Sept-54 Coppice 9.1 1:55.0G
WON 6 ran 5-2 W Williamson 9.3 Moonee Valley 8 fur Feehan Stakes 18-Sept-54 Cromis 9.0 1:41.4Hold
2ND 6 ran 4-9f W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 30-Sept-54 Flying Halo 9.4 2:04.25F
WON 7 ran 5-2ef W Williamson 9.10 Flemington 12 fur Turnbull Stakes 2-Oct-54 Cromis 9.7 2:37.0G
WON 10 ran 1-1f W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 13-Oct-54 Cromis 9.0 1:49.75G
WON 18 ran 7-4f A Ward 8.10 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 16-Oct-54 Electro 8.6 2:30.0G
WON 16 ran 11-8f J Purtell 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 23-Oct-54 Prince Delville 7.11 2:03.8G
WON 8 ran 1-3f J Purtell 9.1 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 30-Oct-54 Cromis 9.0 2.02.0G
WON 25 ran 5-2f J Purtell 9.5 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 2-Nov-54 Helion 7.11 3:23.0G
WON 5 ran 4-5f W Cook 9.1 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 6-Nov-54 Pride of Egypt 7.9 2:32.75G
2ND 9 ran 9-10f W Williamson 8.13 Caulfield 9 fur St. George Stakes 5-Mar-55 Flying Halo 9.2 1:52.0D
2ND 5 ran 4-6f W Williamson 8.13 Flemington 10 fur Queens Plate 14-Mar-55 Aldershot 9.2 2:02.25G
2ND 8 ran 10-9f W Williamson 9.0 Flemington 12 fur Queen Elizabeth 19-Mar-55 Prince Courtauld 9.0 2:29.5G
WON 2 ran 2-5f R Heather 9.1 Flemington 18 fur Carbine Stakes 26-Mar-55 Electro 9.0 4:02.5S
2ND 4 ran 11-4 R Heather 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 9-Apr-55 Prince Courtauld 9.0 2:39.25H
8TH 14 ran 4-1 ef R Heather 8.13 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 11-Apr-55 Talisman 7.5 3:29.5G
SIX YEARS
4TH 8 ran 11-2 W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 3-Sept-55 Coppice 9.1 1:56.5H
4TH 12 ran 11-2 W Williamson 9.1 Flemington 10 fur Craiglee Stakes 17-Sept-55 Cromis 9.4 2:06.75S
=2ND 8 ran 2-1f W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 29-Sept-55 Cromis 9.4 2:05.5G
2ND 5 ran 5-4f W Williamson 9.10 Flemington 12 fur Turnbull Stakes 1-Oct-55 Redcraze 9.10 2:43.25G
WON 10 ran 5-2f W Williamson 9.8 Caulfield 12 fur Herbert Power Hcp 8-Oct-55 Fighting Force 8.2 2:33.75G
2ND 11 ran 9-2 W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 12-Oct-55 Prince Courtauld 9.4 1:52.5G
WON 20 ran 11-2 W Williamson 9.10 Caulfield 12 fur Caulfield Cup 15-Oct-55 Ray Ribbon 8.11 2:29.25G
6TH
8 ran
6-4f
W Williamson
9.4
Moonee Valley
10 fur
W S Cox Plate
22-Oct-55
Kingster
7.11
2:04.4G
WON 6 ran 7-4 W Williamson 9.1 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 29-Oct-55 Ray Ribbon 9.0 02:04.0
2ND 23 ran 2-1f W Williamson 10.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 1-Nov-55 Toparoa 7.8 3:28.25Hold
WON 6 ran 9-10f W Williamson 9.2 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 5-Nov-55 Ray Ribbon 9.0 2:31.25G
11TH 12 ran 10-1 W Williamson 9.7 Moonee Valley a6 fur William Reid Stakes 30-Jan-56 Joda Boy 7.7 1:11.5F
WON 6 ran 3-1 W Williamson 8.12 Moonee Valley 8 fur C F Orr Stakes 4-Feb-56 The Orb 8.12 1:37.8G
WON 5 ran 4-7f W Williamson 9.2 Flemington 10 fur Blamey Stakes 11-Feb-56 Sailor's Guide 8.3 2:10.5G
SEVEN YEARS
6TH 15 ran 25-1 W Williamson 9.0 Flemington 7 fur Liston Stakes 18-Aug-56 Cyklon King 9.0 1:29.5G
WON 9 ran 11-4 W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Memsie Stakes 1-Sept-56 Sailor's Guide 9.0 1:54.75G
5TH 11 ran 8-11f W Williamson 9.4 Flemington a10 fur Craiglee Stakes 15-Sept-56 Sailor's Guide 9.0 2:08.5G
6TH 9 ran 5-2 W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 10 fur Underwood Stakes 27-Sept-56 Ray Ribbon 9.4 2:03.75G
2ND 11 ran 12-1 W Williamson 9.1 Caulfield 9 fur Caulfield Stakes 17-Oct-56 Redcraze 9.1 1:52.25Hold
2ND 10 ran 7-4f W Williamson 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur W S Cox Plate 27-Oct-56 Ray Ribbon 9.4 2:04.9G
5TH 6 ran 5-2 W Williamson 9.3 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 3-Nov-56 Sir William 9.3 2:07.5G
5TH 22 ran 8-1 W Williamson 9.8 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov-56 Evening Peal 8.0 3:19.5F
4TH 13 ran 9-4f W Williamson 9.8 Caulfield 12 fur Pentathlon Stakes 10-Nov-56 Sailor's Guide 8.8 2:31.75D
5TH 6 ran 6-1 W Williamson 9.5 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 17-Nov-56 Sailor's Guide 9.0 2:31.75D
Age
Starts
1st
2nds
3rds
2yo
5
0
0
1
3yo
12
5
4
0
4yo
10
2
2
1
5yo
17
10
5
0
6yo
14
6
4
0
7yo
10
1
2
0
Total
68
24
17
2
Stakes: 66,765 pounds