Russia  
Chestnut horse foaled 1940. Excitement (Ire.) - Lady March, by Bonnemont (GB). Trained by: Eric Hush.
TWO YEARS
18TH 18 ran -- Jeffers 7.4 Canterbury 6 fur Nursery Hcp 8-May-43 Urgent Rate 7.5 1:13.7
10TH 21 ran - A Podmore 7.3 Randwick 5-1/2 fur Nursery Hcp 15-May-43 Tribal 7.7 1:09.5
14TH 21 ran -- F Shean 7.12 cd 8.1 Rosehill 6 fur Maiden Nursery 12-Jun-43 Steadfast 8.1 1:15.0
THREE YEARS
11TH 20 ran -- N McGrowdie 7.3 Rosehill 6 fur 3yo Hcp 14-Aug-43 Tribal 8.3 1:14.0
11TH 20 ran -- N McGrowdie 7.3 Rosehill 6 fur 3yo Hcp 28-Aug-43 Enthuse 7.9 1:15.2
10TH 24 ran -- Brookes 7.1 cd 7.2 Rosehill 7 fur 3yo Hcp 4-Dec-43 Boomanulla 7.1 1:27.0
7TH 14 ran -- N McGrowdie 7.0 cd 7.2 Randwick a8 fur Nightingale Hcp 11-Dec-43 All Scot 7.10 1:42.0
4TH 10 ran -- A Knox 7.4 cd 7.5 Randwick a8 fur 3yo Hcp 18-Dec-43 All Scot 8.8 1:42.5
7TH 20 ran -- Kelly 7.0 Randwick 8 fur Novice Hcp 1-Jan-44 Felbeam 8.2 1:38.2
7TH 16 ran -- N McGrowdie 7.6 Moorefield 6 fur 3yo Hcp 8-Jan-44 Denton 8.0 1:17.0
6TH 25 ran -- Spencer 7.11 Randwick a8 fur Novice Hcp 15-Jan-44 Cumberoona 7.12 1:40.5
3RD 15 ran 7-1 A Knox 7.5 Randwick a8 fur Encourage Hcp 22-Jan-44 Beau Rasade 8.2 1:38.5
24TH 26 ran 15-1 A Knox 8.4 Rosehill 10 fur Maiden Hcp 22-Apr-44 Wansey 7.5 2:06.0
3RD 17 ran 33-1 N McGrowdie 7.8 Canterbury 9 fur Trial Stakes 29-Apr-44 Bon Terre 9.3 1:54.2
3RD 10 ran 5-2 f N McGrowdie 7.12 Canterbury 9 fur Trials Stakes 13-May-44 Orderly 8.7 1:54.0
2ND 24 ran 12-1 N McGrowdie 8.0 Rosehill 8-1/2 Novice Hcp 20-May-44 Massena 7.8 1:46.5
WON 20 ran 5-1 J Thompson 8.2 Randwick a7 fur 3yo Novice Hcp 27-May-44 Scene 8.0 2:09.2
WON 12 ran 9-2 W Cook 7.6 Rosehill 9 fur 3&4yo Hcp 3-Jun-44 Prince Buzzard 7.8 1:52.0
4TH 10 ran 6-1 Duncan 7.3 Randwick a10 fur STC Hcp 10-June-44 Shining Light 9.7 2:05.7
2ND 9 ran 4-1 J Thompson 7.3 cd 7.5 Randwick a13 fur Winter Stakes 24-Jun-44 Orderly 7.2 2:46.0
WON 9 ran 7-2 J Thompson 7.9 Canterbury 9 fur Canterbury Hcp 1-Jul-44 Chatham's Choice 8.4 1:54.2
2ND 15 ran 5-1 T Clarke 8.3 Newcastle a9-1/2 fur Winter Hcp 29-Jul-44 Beline 7.4 2:12.0
FOUR YEARS
6TH 10 ran -- A Podmore 8.2 Randwick a7 fur Chisholm Hcp 26-Dec-44 War Effort 7.12 1:25.0
2ND 7 ran 7-2 f J Thompson 8.12 Randwick a8 fur Alfred Hill Hcp 1-Jan-45 Koomeluck 7.5 1:38.2
3RD 10 ran 5-2 f J Thompson 8.7 Canterbury 11 fur Canterbury Hcp 6-Jan-45 Neta Linette 8.0 2:21.0
WON 13 ran 9-4 f J Thompson 8.0 Randwick a10 fur January Hcp 20-Jan-45 Salivant 7.4 2:05.0
WON 12 ran 5-2 f J Thompson 7.12 Randwick a12 fur Anniversary Hcp 27-Jan-45 Loyal March 6.12 cd 6.13 2:23.5
19TH 20 ran 100-1 V Faggotter 7.8 Randwick a7 fur Quality Hcp 10-Mar-45 Victory Lad 7.12 1:24.7
10TH 18 ran 7-1 J Thompson 8.7 Rosehill 10 fur Autumn Hcp 17-Mar-45 Royal Peer 8.2 2:05.0
3RD 16 ran 8-1 J Thompson 8.5 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Cup 24-Mar-45 Royal Peer 8.5 2:31.7
6TH 14 ran 5-2 f J Thompson 8.7 Randwick 10 fur City Hcp 31-Mar-45 Craigie 8.5 2:10.0
2ND 17 ran 12-1 J Thompson 8.4 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 2-Apr-45 Craigie 8.4 3:25.5
2ND 6 ran 15-1 J Coutts 9.0 Randwick 14 fur AJC Plate 7-Apr-45 Craigie 9.0 3:11.5
FIVE YEARS
4TH 11 ran 33-1 H Darke 8.4 Canterbury 6 fur Flying Hcp 18-Aug-45 Brazier 6.9 1:13.5
7TH 9 ran 14-1 H Darke 9.3 Randwick a7 fur Warwick Stakes 25-Aug-45 Removal 8.9 1:27.0
2ND 7 ran 16-1 J Thompson 9.4 Randwick a9 fur Chelmsford Stakes 8-Sep-45 Sleepy Fox 9.8 1:52.2
5TH 19 ran 5-1 J Thompson 9.3 Rosehill 10 fur Rosehill Cup 15-Sep-45 Bragger 7.9 2:04.0
WON 5 ran 5-1 J Thompson 9.5 Randwick 12 fur Colin Stephen 29-Sep-45 Flight 9.0 2:32.5
3RD 20 ran 6-1 J Thompson 8.13 Randwick 13 fur Metropolitan Hcp 1-Oct-45 Murray Stream 7.6 2:45.5
3RD 6 ran 8-1 J Thompson 9.4 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 6-Oct-45 Flight 8.13 2:03.0
3RD 8 ran 25-1 J Duncan 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur Cox Plate 27-Oct-45 Flight 9.13 2:08.7
5TH 6 ran 25-1 N Percival 9.0 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 3-Nov-45 Tranquil Star 8.12 2:08.0
5TH 26 ran 16-1 J Coutts 8..12 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 6-Nov45 Rainbird 7.7 3:24.2
7TH 14 ran 50-1 E Fordyce- 8.13 Canterbury 7-1/4 fur Mountbatten Cup 30-Mar-46 Puffham 7.0 1:30.0
5TH 6 ran 25-1 D Munro 9.2 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 6-Apr-46 Bernborough 9.2 1:52.0
3RD 6 ran 50-1 J Thompson 9.2 Randwick 10 fur Chipping Norton 13-Apr-46 Bernborough 9.2 2:02.2
3RD 4 ran 8-1 D Munro 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 20-Apr-46 Craigie 9.3 2:36.7
3RD 12 ran 12-1 D Munro 9.0 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 22-Apr-46 Cordale 7.7 2:28..5
3RD 5 ran 4-1 D Munro 9.3 Randwick 14 fur AJC Plate 27-Apr-46 Flight 9.3 3:05.5
7TH 8 ran 7-1 J Thompson 9.5 Randwick a10 fur Victory Cup 10-Jun-46 Peter 9.1 2:37.2
WON 10 ran 4-1 J Thompson 9.3 Randwick a13 fur Winter Stakes 17-Jun-46 High Tension 7.0 2:46.0
SIX YEARS
WON 3 ran 4-5 f D Munro 9.4 Eagle Farm 10 fur National Plate 10-Aug-46 Repshot 9.1 2:05.5
WON 9 ran 1-4 f D Munro 9.6 Eagle Farm 12 fur Metropolitan Hcp 14-Aug-46 Moongalba 7.2 cd 7.5 2:32.0
WON 7 ran 2-5 f D Munro 10.3 Eagle Farm 10 fur Exhibition Hcp 17-Aug-46 Falcon Knight 9.4 2:02.7
5TH 19 ran 12-1 A Ward 8.7 Rosehill 7 fur Quality Hcp 28-Sep-46 Victory Lad 8.0 1:24.0
3RD 5 ran 6-4 f J Thompson 9.6 Randwick 12 fur Colin Stephen 5-Oct-46 Good Idea 9.2 2:35.7
4TH 8 ran 10-1 A Ward 8.9 Randwick 12 fur King's Cup 12-Oct-46 Shannon 9..5 2:29.7
6TH 11 ran 20-1 D Munro 9.4 Moonee Valley 10 fur Cox Plate 26-Oct-46 Flight 8.13 2:05.0
WON 35 ran 16-1 D Munro 9.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 5-Nov-46 On Target 7.11 cd 7.13 3:21.2
2ND 9 ran 12-1 J Gilmore 9.2 Caulfield 9 fur St George Stakes 15-Feb-47 Attley 9.0 1:51.0
2ND 5 ran 1-1 f D Munro 9.3 Flemington 14 fur King's Plate 5-Mar-47 Amelia 7.13 3:07.5
5TH 9 ran 10-1 E Fordyce 9.2 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 22-Mar-47 Columnist 9.0 1:52.0
WON 5 ran 2-1 D Munro 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 5-Apr-47 Flight 9.1 2:45.5
13TH 18 ran 7-1 D Munro 9.12 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 7-Apr-47 Rainbird 7.10 3:27.5
WON 5 ran 2-1 f D Munto 9.4 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 12-Apr-47 Proctor 8.2 3:51.5
WON 7 ran 4-7 f D Munro 9.1 Eagle Farm 10 fur O'Shea Stakes 3-May-47 Blue Boots 8.11 2:05.0
2ND 12 ran 4-1 D Munro 9.9 Eagle Farm 16 fur Brisbane Cup 5-May-47 Blue Boots 7.5 3:22.0
SEVEN YEARS
4TH 6 ran 100-1 J Thompson 9.2 Canterbury 6 fur Canterbury Stakes 6-Sep-47 Shannon 9.2 1:13.5
WON-dh 6 ran 8-1 J Thompson 9.6 Randwick 12 fur Colin Stephen 4-Oct-47 Sillver Link =1 9.3 2:33.0
WON 3 ran 8-1 J Thompson 9.4 Randwick 10 fur Craven Plate 8-Oct-47 Shannon 9.4 2:02.5
WON 3 ran 4-9 f J Thompson 9.7 Randwick 16 fur Randwick Plate 11-Oct-47 El Senor 8.11 3:31.2
6TH 9 ran 11-2 J Thompson 9.3 Flemington 10 fur Mackinnon Stakes 1-Nov-47 Don Pedro 9.3 2:02.5
4TH 8 ran -- J Thompson 9.2 Flemington 8 fur Linlithgow Stakes 6-Nov-47 Columnist 9.2 1:38.0
2ND 7 ran 4-1 J Purtell 9.5 Flemington 12 fur Fisher Plate 8-Nov-47 Columnist 9.4 2:30.5
17TH 22 ran 50-1 F Hickey 9.5 Randwick a7 fur Denham Court Hcp 28-Feb-48 Hiraji 8.12 1:25.7
4TH 6 ran 7-1 J Thompson 9.2 Rosehill 9 fur Rawson Stakes 13-Mar-48 Columnist 9.2 1:51.0
6TH 9 ran 11-2 J Thompson 9.2 Randwick 10 fur Chipping Norton 20-Mar-48 Fresh Boy 8.4 2:04.5
6TH 8 ran 5-1 J Thompson 9.3 Randwick 12 fur Autumn Stakes 27-Mar-48 Columnist 9.3 2:35.5
WON 5 ran 4-1 J Thompson 9.3 Randwick 14 fur Cumberland Stakes 31-Mar-48 Chatspa 9.3 2:57.7
WON 4 ran 7-4 J Thompson 9.4 Randwick 18 fur AJC Plate 3-Apr-48 Columnist 9.4 3:50.7
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
3
0
0
0
3yo
19
3
3
3
4yo
11
2
3
2
5yo
6yo
16
7
3
1
7yo
13
5
1
0
8yo
Total
Stakes: $