Sea Biscuit (USA)  
Bay horse foaled 1933. By: Hard Tack from Swing On, by Whisk Broom II. Trained by: at first by ??. As a 4yo onwards by Tom Smith
TWO YEARS
4TH - - J Stout Hialeah Allowance 3 fur 19-Jan-35 Wha Hae 0:00.3 D
2ND -- - J Stout Hialeah Claiming 3 fur 22-Jan-35 Clapping Jane 0:35.2 D
4TH - - F Horn Hialeah Claiming 3 fur 27-Feb-35 Black Bess 0:34.2 D
4TH - - F Horn Hialeah Allowance 3 fur 5-Mar-35 James City 0:34.6 D
4TH - - F Horn Hialeah Allowance 3 fur 8-Mar-35 Victorious Ann 0:34.8 D
2ND - - F Horn Bowie MSW 4 fur 4-Apr-35 Borsa 0:49.6 D
4TH - - F Horn Bowie Allowance 4 fur 10-Apr-35 Victorious Ann 0:49.4 D
3RD - - F Horn Bowie MSW 4 fur 13-Apr-35 Paraguay Tea 0:49.4 D
2ND - - M Peters Havre de Grace Claiming 4-1/2 fur 22-Apr-35 Hiatus 0:54.4 D
4TH - - R Workman Havre de Grace Claiming 4-1/2 fur 25-Apr-35 Cherry Stone 0:54.4 D
2ND - - F Horn Jamaica Park Allowance 5 fur 1-May-35 Galsac 1:01.0 D
4TH - - J James Jamaica Park MSW 5 fur 4-May-35 Pullman 1:01.4 D
3RD - - J Stout Rockingham Park Allowance 5 fur 21-May-35 Microbe 1:00.8 D
4TH - - J Stout Rockingham Park MSW 5 fur 28-May-35 Sandy Mack 1:01.2 D
2ND - - J Stout Rockingham Park MSW 5 fur 1-Jun-35 Swashbuckler 1:01.2 D
3RD - - J Stout Rockingham Park StrHcp 5 fur 8-Jun-35 Winter Sport 0:59.8 D
2ND - - J Stout Rockingham Park MSW 5 fur 11-Jun-35 Jubilee Jim 1:02.0 D
WON - - J Stout Narrangansett Allowance 5 fur 22-Jun-35 Ned Reigh 1:00.6 D
WON - - F Horn Narrangansett Claiming 5 fur 26-Jun-35 Infidox 0:59.6 D
WON - - K Knott Suffolk Downs Allowance 6 fur 29-Jun-35 Deliberate 1:11.8 D
4TH - - J Stout Narrangansett Old Colony 5 fur 4-Jul-35 Bright And Early 0:59.6 D
4TH - - F Horn Suffolk Downs Mayflower 6 fur 15-Jul-35 Material 1:13.2 D
2ND - - J Stout Suffolk Downs Allowance 6 fur 22-Jul-35 Black Highbrow 1:11.4 D
4TH - - J Stout Suffolk Downs Amelia Peabody Stakes 6 fur 27-Jul-35 Black Highbrow 1:12.4 D
3RD - - J Gilbert Saratoga Allowance 5-1/2 fur 14-Aug-35 Material 1:07.2 D
4TH - - F Horn Saratoga Allowance 6 fur 26-Aug-35 Bold Venture 1:12.0 D
4TH - - F Horn Aqueduct Babylon Hcp 6 fur 2-Sep-35 Ned Reigh 1:12.0 D
3RD - - F Kopel Aqueduct Allowance 6 fur 4-Sep-35 Phantom Fox 1:12.4 D
WON - - F Kopel Aqueduct Allowance 6 fur 9-Sep-35 Count Morse 1:13.2 D
4TH - - C Rosengarten Havre de Grace Eastern Shore Hcp 6 fur 14-Sep-35 Postage Due 1:13.0 D
4TH - - F Horn Jamaica Park Remsen Hcp 6 fur 21-Sep-35 The Fighter 1:12.0 D
WON - - J Stout Agawam Springfield Hcp 6 fur 16-Oct-35 Bright Plumage 1:11.4 D
4TH - - G Woolf Suffolk Downs Constitution Hcp 6 fur 20-Oct-35 Infidox 1:12.2 D
WON - - F Kopel Empire City Ardsley Other 23-Oct-35 Neap 1:08.8 D
4TH - - F Kopel Pimlico Walden 8-1/2 fur 11-Nov-35 Ned Reigh 1:49.8 D
THREE YEARS
2ND     I Hanford Jamaica Park Allowance 6 fur 18-Apr-36 Tintagel 1:12.0 D
3RD     I Hanford Jamaica Park Stakes 6 fur 23-Apr-36 Goldeneye 1:12.2 D
4TH     J Stout Jamaica Park Allowance 6 fur 8-May-36 Gleeman 1:12.0 D
4TH     F Kopel Narrangansett Providence Hcp 8-1/2 fur 13-May-36 Tugboat Frank 1:44.8 D
WON     F Kopel Narrangansett Allowance 8-1/2 fur 18-May-36 Piccolo 1:44.2 D
4TH     F Kopel Rockingham Park New Hampshire Hcp 8 fur 27-May-36 Faust 1:41.2 D
4TH     I Hanford Belmont Belmont Hcp 8-1/2 fur 1-Jun-36 Gallant Prince 1:45.0 D
4TH     F Kopel Suffolk Downs Commonwealth Hcp 6 fur 24-Jun-36 Party Spirit 0:00.0 D
WON     K Knott Suffolk Downs Allowance 6 fut 29-Jun-36 Deliberate 1:11.8 D
4TH     F Kopel Suffolk Downs Miles Standish Hcp 9 ran 25-Aug-36 Kearsarge 1:51.2 D
WON     J Stout Saratoga Mohawk Claiming 8 fur 3-Aug-36 Ann O'ruley 1:38.4 D
WON     J Stout Saratoga Saratoga Hcp 9 fur 10-Aug-36 Treford 1:54.0 D
4TH     J Pollard Detroit Motor City Hcp 8-1/2 fur 22-Aug-36 Myrtlewood 1:43.4 D
3RD     J Pollard Detroit Detroit Hcp a8-1/2f 2-Sep-36 Professor Paul 1:44.0 D
WON     J Pollard Detroit Governor's Hcp 9 fur 7-Sep-36 Professor Paul 1:50.8 D
4TH     J Pollard Detroit De La Salle Hcp 8-1/2 fur 19-Sep-36 Cristate 1:46.0 D
WON     J Pollard Detroit Hendrie Hcp 8-1/2 fur 26-Sep-36 Cristate 1:44.4 D
3RD     J Pollard River Downs Western Hills Hcp 8-1/2 fur 3-Oct-36 Marynell 1:44.0 D
3RD     J Pollard River Downs East Hills Hcp 8-1/2 fur 17-Oct-36 Mucho Gusto 1:56.4 D
WON     J Pollard Empire City Scarsdale Hcp a8-1/2 fur 24-Oct-36 Jesting 1:44.0 D
3RD     J Pollard Empire City Yorktown Hcp 9 fur 31-Oct-36 Thorson 1:52.0 D
WON     J Pollard Bay Meadows Bay Bridge Hcp 8 fur 28-Nov-36 Uppermost 1:36.0 D
WON     J Pollard Bay Meadows World's Fair Hcp 11 fur 12-Dec-36 Wildland 1:55.8 D
FOUR YEARS
WON     J Pollard Santa Anita Santa Anita Hcp 7 fur 9-Feb-37 Sir Emerson 1:23.2 D
4TH     J Pollard Santa Anita San Antonio 9 fur 20-Feb-37 Rosemont 1:50.2 D
2ND     J Pollard Santa Anita Santa Anita Hcp-G1 10 fur 27-Feb-37 Rosemont 2:02.8 D
WON     J Pollard Santa Anita San Juan Capistrano-G2 9 fur 6-Mar-37 Grand Manitou 1:48.8 D
WON     J Pollard TAN Marchbank Hcp 9 fur 17-Apr-37 Grand Manitou 1:48.8 D
WON     J Pollard Bay Meadows Bay Meadows Derby 8-1/2 fur 22-May-37 Exhibit 1:44.6 D
WON     J Pollard Aqueduct Brooklyn Hcp-G2 9 fur 26-Jun-37 Aneroid 1:50.2 D
WON     J Pollard Empire City Butler Hcp-G1 1q1 fur 10-Jul-37 Thorson 1:58.6 D
WON     J Pollard Empire City Yonkers 8-1/2 fur 24-Jul-37 Jesting 1:44.2 D
WON     J Pollard Suffolk Downs Massachusetts Hcp 9 fur 7-Aug-37 Caballero Ii 1:49.0 D
3RD     J Pollard Narragansett Stakes 9-1/2 fur 11-Sep-37 Calumet Dick 1:57.0 D
WON     J Pollard Santa Anita Continental Hcp 8-1/2 fur 12-Oct-37 Caballero Ii 1:44.8 D
WON     J Pollard Laurel Park Laurel Stakes 8 fur 16-Oct-37 Heelfly 1:37.4 D
WON     J Pollard Pimlico Riggs Hcp 9-1/2 fur 5-Nov-37 Burning Star 1:57.4 D
2ND     J Pollard Pimlico Bowie Hcp 10-1/2 fur 11-Nov-37 Esposa 2:45.2 D
FIVE YEARS
2ND     R Workman Santa Anita San Antonio 9 fur 26-Feb-38 Aneroid 1:50.0 D
2ND     G Woolf Santa Anita Santa Anita Hcp 10 fur 5-Mar-38 Stagehand 2:01.6 D
WON     N Richardson Agua Caliente Agua Caliente Hcp 9 fur 26-Mar-38 Gray Jack 1:50.4 D
WON     G Woolf Bay Meadows Bay Meadows Hcp 9 fur 16-Apr-38 Gosum 1:49.0 D
2ND     G Woolf Arlington Park Stars and Stripes 9 fur 4-Jul-38 War Minstrel 1:54.2 D
WON     G Woolf Hollywood Park Hollywood Gold Cup-G1 10 fur 16-Jul-38 Specify 2:03.8 D
WON     G Woolf Del Mar Match Race 9 fur 12-Aug-38 Ligaroti 1:49.0 D
3RD     G Woolf Belmont Manhattan Hcp 12 fur 20-Sep-38 Isolater 2:31.0 D
WON     G Woolf Havre de Grace Havre De Grace 9 fur 28-Sep-38 Savage Beauty 1:50.0 D
2ND     G Woolf Laurel Laurel 8 fur 15-Oct-38 Jacola 1:37.0 D
WON     G Woolf Pimlico Pimlico Special 9-1/2 fur 1-Nov-38 War Admiral 1:56.6 D
SIX YEARS
2ND     G Woolf Santa Anita Allow 8 fur 14-Feb-39 Today 1:35.6 D
SEVEN YEARS
3RD     J Pollard Santa Anita Santa Anita Hcp 7 fur 9-Feb-40 Heelfly 1:23.0 D
4TH     J Pollard Santa Anita San Carlos 7 fur 17-Feb-40 Specify 1:23.4 D
WON     J Pollard Santa Anita San Antonio 8-1/2 fur 24-Feb-40 Kayak II 1:42.4 D
WON     J Pollard Santa Anita Santa Anita Hcp 10 fur 2-Mar-40 Kayak II 2:01.2 D
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
HOME
2yo
1
1
0
0
3yo
4yo
5yo
6yo
1
1
0
7yo
4
2
0
1
Total
xx
xx
xx
xx
Stakes: approx : xx