Van Der Hum (NZ)  
Chestnut gelding foaled 1971. By Hermes (GB) from Tip O'Dawn. Trained by: L H Robertson.
TWO YEARS
No rccord
THREE YEARS
No record
FOUR YEARS
2ND 11 ran     55.5 Wairoa 1400m Waihue 26-Mar-76 Silent Way 55.5 1:25.6  
5TH 17 ran       Waverley 2112m Maiden 7-Apr-76        
2ND 18 ran     51.5 Rotorua 1900m Clark Memorial 17-Apr-76 Gentle Order 52 1:59.8  
WON 18 ran     52 Riccarton 1600m Middlepark Stud Mdn 20-Apr-76 Lord Mercury 57 1:38.4  
WON 14 ran     51 Waipa 2000m River Plate Hcp 1-May-76 Wata Devil 53.5 2:12.5  
3RD 16 ran     51.5 Makaraka 2000m Publican's Purse 8-May-76 Dandeleith 55.5 2:04.6  
WON 16 ran     51 Makaraka 2000m Repongaere Hcp 12-May-76 Midland 51.5 2:08.8  
3RD 18 ran     54 Te Rapa 2200m President's Hcp 22-May-76 Arctic Bay 53 2:23.3  
4TH 19 ran       Maramarua 2000m Cormack & Coleman Hcp 26-May-76        
WON 16 ran     55 Ellerslie 2200m Tecoma Hcp 12-Jun-76 Golan 55 2:36.9  
WON 18 ran     56.5 Awapuni 2200m Farewell Hcp 19-Jun-76 Sally Dee 51.5 2:34.8  
WON 13 ran     59 Hawkes Bay 2000m Rotopai Hcp 26-Jun-76 Fair Gold 53.5 2:12.4  
FIVE YEARS
WON 18 ran       Hawkes Bay 2000m Springvale Hcp 7-Aug-76        
WON 14 ran       Hawkes Bay 2000m Highgate Hcp 11-Aug-76        
WON 8 ran       Te Rapa 2100m Vercoe Hcp 21-Aug-76        
2ND 13 ran       Paeroa 2200m Gregson Memorial Hcp 1-Sep-76        
WON 11 ran       Riccarton 2200m Hutton Hcp 18-Sep-86        
WON 10 ran 3-1 ef R J Skelton 55 Caulfield 2400m Herbert Power Hcp 9-Oct-76 Demerara 52.5 2:35.8 Slow
3RD 18 ran 5-1 B Thomson 54 Caulfield 2400m Caulfield Cup 16-Oct-76 How Now 52 2:36.7 Heavy
8TH 14 ran 25-1 R J Skelton 59 Moonee Valley 2040m Cox Plate 23-Oct-76 Surround 47 2:04.3 Fast
WON 23 ran 9-2 f R J Skelton 54.5 Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 2-Nov-76 Gold And Black 50 3:34.1 Heavy
9TH 12 ran     58 Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 6-Nov-76 Perhaps 52 2:38.9 Good
12TH 17 ran     57 Sandown 2400m Sandown Cup 13-Nov-76 Kiwi Can 55 2:28.6 Fast
6TH 16 ran       Avondale 1200m President's Hcp 2-Jul-77        
4TH 17 ran       Te Rapa 1600m Manning Hcp 12-Jul-77        
4TH 16 ran       Matamata 1400m Davies Hcp 17-Jul-77        
SIX YEARS
WON 17 ran       Matamata 2030m Johnston Memorial 12-Aug-77        
2ND 13 ran       Te Rapa 2100m Vercoe Hcp 20-Aug-77        
5TH 18 ran       Avondale 2000m Clarke Memorial 3-Sep-77        
5TH 17 ran       Wanganui 2060m Newman Hcp 10-Sep-77        
6TH 11 ran       Caulfield 2000m Caulfield Stakes 8-Oct-77 Family Of Man 57 2:00.7  
10TH 18 ran       Caulfield 2400m Caulfield Cup 15-Oct-77 Ming Dynasty 54 2:28.5  
6TH 14 ran       Moonee Valley 2600m Governor's Hcp 22-Oct-77        
10TH 24 ran       Flemington 3200m Melbourne Cup 1-Nov-77 Gold And Black 57 3:18.4  
2ND 10 ran       Flemington 2500m Fisher Plate 5-Nov-77 Tom's Mate 50 2:37.1  
5TH 18 ran       Te Rapa 2400m Waikato Cup 19-Nov-77        
SEVEN YEARS
Did not race
EIGHT YEARS
4TH 13 ran       Avondale 1600m Kelihar Plate 30-Apr-80        
9TH 18 ran       Ellerslie 1600m Carbine Club Stakes 31-May-80        
7TH 18 ran       Ellerslie 1600m York Hcp 2-Jun-80        
9TH 16 ran       Ellerslie 2200m Cornwall Hcp 7-Jun-80        
6TH 18 ran       Matamata 2030m Nathan Hcp 12-Jul-80        
6TH 16 ran       Whangarei 2200m Broadlands Hcp 25-Jul-80        
NINE YEARS
6TH 15 ran       Franklin 2300m Short Hcp 2-Aug-80        
5TH 15 ran       Matamata 2030m Johnston Memorial 09-Aug-80        
4TH 9 ran       Te Rapa 2200m Vercoe Hcp 16-Aug-80        
2ND 12 ran       Paeroa 2200m Club Hcp 27-Aug-80        
8TH 10 ran       Makaraka 2000m Twisleton Hcp 03-Sep-80        
TEN YEARS
3RD 12 ran       Te Rapa 2800m Aircon Hurdle 15-Aug-81        
5TH 13 ran       Avondale 2600m Jumpers' Flat 29-Aug-81        
WON 15 ran       Riccarton 2550m Rodmore Hurdle 11-Sep-81        
2ND 13 ran       Whakatane 2800m Eastern Hurdle 19-Sep-81        
8TH 12 ran       Te Rapa 2550m Kennels Hurdle 29-Sep-81        
2ND 16 ran       Te Rapa 2800m Haworth Hurdle 26-Oct-81        
8TH 12 ran       Stratford 2000m Spring Hcp 06-Nov-81        
14TH 15 ran       Te Rapa 2400m Waikato Gold Cup 14-Nov-81        
8TH 10 ran       Tauranga 2100m Stewards Hcp 03-Apr-82        
WON 8 ran       Te Rapa 3200m Waikato Hurdle 15-May-82        
6TH 11 ran       AURC 4190m GN Hurdle 05-Jun-82        
WON 10 ran       Hawke's Bay 3100m Hawkes Bay Hurdle 03-Jul-82        
2ND 7 sran       Waverley 4100m Egmont Steeple 06-Jul-82        
4TH 8 ran       Te Rapa 3400m Wellington Hurdle 17-Jul-82        
ELEVEN YEARS
9TH 11 ran       Awapuni 2900m Awapuni Hurdle 17-Jun-83        
4TH 9 ran       Waverley 4400m Egmont Steeple 05-Jul-83        
3RD 7 ran       Awapuni 4000m Cup Steeple 23-Jul-83        
WON 6 ran       Rangitikei 4400m Rangitikei Steeple 30-Jul-83        
TWELVE YEARS
5TH 8 ran       Riccarton 3200m Sydenham Hurdle 6-Aug-83        
6TH 12 ran       Riccarton 4200m GN Hurdle 9-Aug-83        
12TH 12 ran       Arawa Park 2700m Northern Trial 26-May-84        
9TH 14 ran       Waipa 4000m Waipa Steeple 16-Jun-84        
WON 8 ran       Waverley 4400m Egmont Steeple 03-Jul-84        
3RD 10 ran       WRC 4000m Riddiford Steeple 14-Jul-84        
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
0
0
0
0
3yo
0
0
0
0
4yo
12
6
2
2
5yo
14
6
1
1
6yo
10
1
2
0
7yo
0
0
0
0
8yo
6
0
0
0
9yo
5
0
1
0
10yo
14
3
3
1
11yo
4
1
0
1
12yo
6
1
0
1
Total
71
18
9
6
Stakes: $171,485