Warrior  
Brown horse foaled 1863. By: New Warrior (GB) from Annie Laurie, by Waverley. Trained by: Robert Sevior
TWO YEARS
                       
THREE YEARS
                         
FOUR YEARS
 
                         
WON         Goulburn 12 fur Maiden Plate 3-Mar-68 Waterlily      
WON         Goulburn   County Stakes 4-Mar-68        
lost         Goulburn 12 fur Forced Hcp 4-Mar-68 Waterlily      
                         
                         
                         
                         
FIVE YEARS
WON 11 ran -- -- 6.10 Homebush a12 fur Free Hcp 29-Mar-69 Premier = 2
Grey Momus =2
7.6
6.10
2:50.5  
WON 5 ran 1-1 f Driscoll 11.2 Homebush a12 fur Corinthian Hcp 30-Mar-69 Sir Hercules 10.7 2:59.5  
WON 15 ran 7-1 Donnelly 7.5 Homebush 12 fur Duke of Edinburgh 31-Mar-69 Karoola 8.3 3:01.5  
WON 2 ran 1-5 f Driscoll 9.5 Randwick 14 fur Publican's Purse 24-Apr-69 Sir William 7.11 --  
UNP 14 ran 3-1 f J Kerr 8.12 Randwick 6 fur Flying Hp 29-Apr-69 Blondin = 1
Deception = 1
7.10
7.5
1:20.5  
2ND 10 ran 2-1 Bishop 8.6 Randwick 12 fur City Hcp 30-Apr-69 Hambledon Hill 8.2 2:45.5  
SIX YEARS
3RD 12 ran 3-1 f Driscoll 8.13 Randwick 16 fur Metropolitan Hcp 9-Sep-69 Circassian 7.8 3:44.5  
UNP 8 ran 4-1 Kean 9.0 Randwick 12 fur Sydney Hcp 10-Sep-69 Barbelle 7.6 2:45.0  
UNP 9 ran -- Bennett 8.12 Randwick 10 fur Forced Hcp 11-Sep-69 Glencoe 10.5 2:17.0  
WON 5 ran -- Haynes 9.6 Flemington 16 fur Essendon Stakes 31-Oct-69 Peeress 8.9 3:51.0  
WON 26 ran 10-1 J Morrison 8.10 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 4-Nov-69 The Monk 7.0 3:40.0  
2ND 18 ran 6-4 f J Morrison 9.5 Flemington 10 fur Spring Hcp 5-Nov-69 The Monk 6.10 2:16.0  
2ND 8 ran -- J Morrison 10.1 Flemington 24 fur Queen's Plate 6-Nov-69 Charon 6.10 cd 6.13 5:50.0  
2ND 3 ran 1-3 f Haynes 9.1 Bendigo 12 fur Bendigo Hcp 16-Nov-69 Praetor 6.12 2:47.0  
WON 4 ran -- Haynes 8.13 Bendigo a16 fur Sandhurst Cup 17-Nov-69 Praetor 6.8 3:55.0  
UNP 6 ran 1-1 f Goodie 9.10 Flemington 24 fur Manners Sutton 1-Jan-70 Strop 9.10 5:50.0  
UNP 10 ran 5-1 Goodie 9.7 Geelong 16 fur Geelong Hcp 24-Feb-70 Duke of Montrose 5.10 3:41.0  
UNP 9 ran 4-1 Goodie 9.9 Geelong 24 fur Criterion Hcp 25-Feb-70 Norma 6.8 5:39.0  
SEVEN YEARS
UNP 28 ran 5-1 ef J Morrison 9.0 Flemington 16 fur Melbourne Cup 10-Nov-70 Nimblefoot 6.3 3:37.0  
UNP 7 ran -- J Morrison 10.1 Flemington 24 fur Queen's Plate 12-Nov-70 Tim Whiffler 10.4 6:14..0  
UNP 7 ran 10-1 Southall 8.10 Flemington 18 fur Australian Cup 10-Mar-71 Nimblefoot 8.4 4:11.0  
UNP 6 ran -- Southall 9.4 Flemington 14 fur Grandstand Stakes 11-Mar-71 Little Dick 8.11 3:21.0  
EIGHT YEARS
UNP 13 ran 4-1 M Griffin 8.10 Randwick 16 fur Metropolitan Hcp 7-Sep-71 Rosebud 6.12 3:40.5  
WON 4 ran 4-1 Ashworth 9.12 Randwick 24 fur Randwick Plate 9-Sep-71 Rosebud 9.10 5:47.0  
WON 8 ran 3-1 Yeomans 9.4 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 4-Nov-71 Contessa 6.12 2:17.0  
WON 3 ran 1-1 ef Yeomans 9.9 Flemington 16 fur Royal Park Stakes 10-Nov-71 Mermaid 9.4 3:40.0  
WON 4 ran 1-1 f Yeomans 10.1 Flemington 24 fur Queen's Plate 11-Nov-71 Romula 8.12 5:48.0  
3RD 12 ran -- Yeomans 9.6 Ballarat a18 fur Ballarat Cup 30-Nov-71 The Baron 7.5 4:14.0  
WON 3 ran 6-4 Yeomans 9.10 Flemington 20 fur Canterebury Stakes 1-Jan-72 Kingfisher 9.0 4:56.0  
3RD 5 ran 5-1 Reeves 9.9 Mowbray 16 fur Launceston Cup 6-Feb-72 Misty Morn 7.7 3:54.0  
WON -- -- Mr R Sevior 12.11 Mowbray 12 fur Ladies' Purse 8-Feb-72 (walk-over) -- --  
WON 3 ran 4-7 f J Morrison 9.5 Geelong a12 fur Stewards' Purse 22-Feb-72 Foam 9.3 3:04.0  
WON 3 ran 1-3 f J Morrison 9.4 Flemington 14 fur Grandstand Stakes 9-Mar-72 Patrie 7.8 3:17.0  
WON 3 ran 4-5 f J Morrison 9.6 Flemington 16 fur Town Plate 9-Mar-72 Contessa 7.6 3:43.0  
WON 5 ran 2-1 G Donnelly 9.4 Randwick 10 fur Cumberland Stakes 1-Apr-72 Florence 8.10 2:16.0  
5TH 16 ran 100-4 J Morrison 8.10 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 4-Apr-72 The Prophet 6.10 3:36.7  
4TH 5 ran 3-1 J Morrison 9.13 Randwick 24 fur Queen's Plate 6-Apr-72 Hamlet 7.13 5:42.0  
NINE YEARS
5TH 6 ran 4-1 J Bishop 9.4 Randwick 12 fur Spring Stakes 7-Sep-72 Dagworth 8.7 2:43.0  
3RD 4 ran 4-1 Joe Kean 9.8 Randwick 24 fur Randwick Plate 14-Sep-72 King of the Ring 6.3 5:56.5  
4TH 8 ran 5-1 C Stanley 9.4 Flemington 10 fur Melbourne Stakes 2-Nov-72 Contessa 8.9 2:18.0  
WON 5 ran 4-6 f J Ashworth 9..7 Flemington 12 fur Darling Stakes 7-Nov-72 Finnigan 9.7 2:49.0  
3RD 3 ran 3-1 J Ashworth 9.9 Flemington 16 fur Royal Park Stakes 8-Nov-72 King of the Ring 6.10 3:44.0  
2ND 5 ran 5-1 J Ashworth 10.1 Flemingtgon 24 fur Queen's Plate 9-Nov-72 King of the Ring 6.10 5:54.0  
UNP 9 ran -- A Davis 8.12 Flemington 14 fur Midsummer Hcp 1-Jan-73 Dolphin 6.10 3:12.0  
WON 12 ran 4-1 M Thompson 8.0 Flemington 18 fur Australian Cup 7-Mar-73 Nimblefoot 7.10 4:06.0  
2ND 6 ran 4-5 f Chifney 9.4 Flemington 14 fur Grandstand Stakes 8-Mar-73 The Quack 9.7 3:16.0  
3RD 6 ran 4-1 Chifney 9.6 Flemington 16 fur Town Plate 8-Mar-73 The Quack 9.9 3:43.0  
UNP 17 ran 14-1 T Brown 8.10 Randwick 16 fur Sydney Cup 17-Apr-73 Vixen 7.2 3:40.0  
4TH 5 ran 100-20 Ashworth 9.13 Randwick 24 fur AJC Plate 19-Apr-73 Dagworth =1
Reprieve = 1
9.5
9.5
5:56.0  
3RD 11 ran -- T Bennett 8.12 Mudgee 16 fur Mudgee Hcp 7-May-73 Priam 7.7 --  
2ND 5 ran 4-6 f T Bennett 8.10 Mudgee a20 fur Turf Club Hcp 9-May-73 Index 6.10 4:47.5  
UNP 10 ran -- -- 9.12 Mudgee 12 fur Free Hcp 10-May-73 Priam 8.13 2:46.0  
Age
Starts
1st
2nd
3rd
2yo
3yo
4yo
5yo
6
4
1
0
6yo
12
3
3
1
7yo
4
0
0
0
8yo
15
10
0
2
9yo
15
2
3
4
Total
Stakes: $