Caulfield Cup winners by registered colour

HOME

Colour & total wins Year Winner
Bay - 49 2012 Dunaden (Fr.)
  2010 Descarado
  2009 Viewed
  2007 Master O'Reilly
  2005 Railings
  2004 Elvstroem
  2003 Mummify
  2002 Northerly
  2001 Ethereal
  2000 Diatribe
  1998 Taufan's Melody
  1994 Paris Lane
  1993 Fraar
  1992 Mannerism
  1986 Mr. Lomondy
  1985 Tristarc
  1976 How Now
  1971 Gay Icarus
  1969 Big Philou
  1965 Bore Head
  1963 Sometime
  1961 Summer Fair
  1957 Tulloch
  1951 Basha Felika
  1943 St. Wafden
  1939 Rivette
  1938 Buzalong
  1937 The Trump
  1931 Denis Boy
  1926 Manfred
  1924 Purser
  1918 King Offa
  1917 Bronzetti
  1916 Shepherd King
  1915 Lavendo
  1913 Aurifer
  1907 Poseidon
  1906 Poseidon
  1897 Amberite
  1896 Cremorne
  1894 Paris
  1893 Sainfoin
  1892 Paris
  1890 Vengeance
  1887 Oakleigh
  1886 Ben Bolt
  1883 Calma
  1882 Little Jack
  1880 Blue Ribbon
Bay/brown - 8 2011 Southern Speed
  1997 Might And Power
  1990 Sydeston
  1964 Yangtze
  1955 Rising Fast
  1954 Rising Fast
  1911 Lady Medallist
  1908 Maranui
Black - 1 1909 Aborigine (dead-heat)
Black/grey - 1 1981 Silver Bounty
Brown - 33 1999 Sky Heights
  1984 Affinity
  1983 Hayai
  1974 Leilani
  1972 Sobar
  1970 Beer Street
  1966 Galilee
  1960 Ilumquh
  1959 Regal Wench
  1958 Sir Blink
  1953 My Hero
  1952 Peshawar
  1949 Lincoln
  1946 Royal Gem
  1944 Counsel
  1941 Velocity
  1940 Beaulivre
  1936 Northwind
  1935 Palfresco
  1934 Journal
  1930 Amounis
  1928 Maple
  1925 Whittier
  1923 Wynette
  1922 Whittier
  1903 Sweet Nell
  1900 Ingliston
  1895 Waterfall
  1889 Boz
  1888 Chicago
  1881 Master Avenel
  1880 Tom Kirk
  1879 Newminster
Chestnut - 38 2008 All The Good (Ire.)
  2006 Tawqeet (USA)
  1996 Arctic Scent
  1995 Doriemus
  1991 Let's Elope
  1988 Imposera
  1987 Lord Reims
  1982 Gurner's Lane
  1975 Analight
  1973 Swell Time
  1967 Tobin Bronze
  1962 Even Stevens
  1956 Redcraze
  1948 Red Fury
  1947 Columnist
  1945 St. Fairy
  1943 Skipton
  1942 Tranquil Star
  1933 Gaine Carrington
  1932 Rogilla
  1929 High Syce
  1927 Textile
  1921 Violoncello (GB)
  1920 Eurythmic
  1919 Lucknow
  1914 Uncle Sam
  1912 Uncle Sam
  1910 Flavinius
  1909 Blue Book (dead-heat)
  1905 Marvel Loch
  1904 Murmur
  1902 Lieutenant Bill
  1901 Hymettus
  1899 Dewey
  1898 Hymettus
  1891 G'Naroo
  1885 Grace Darling
  1884 Blink Bonny
Chestnut/grey - 2 1980 Ming Dynasty
  1977 Ming Dynasty
Grey - 4 1989 Cole Diesel
  1978 Taksan
  1968 Bunratty Castle
  1950 Grey Boots