Cox Plate winners by age
HOME
Age Wins Winner Year
3yo 19 So You Think (NZ) 2009
    Savabeel 2004
    Octagonal (NZ) 1995
    Red Anchor (NZ) 1984
    Surround (NZ) 1976
    Taj Rossi 1973
    Abdul (NZ) 1970
    Daryl's Joy (NZ) 1969
    Rajah Sahib (NZ) 1968
    Star Affair 1965
    Noholme 1959
    Kingster 1955
    Bronton 1951
    Alister 1950
    Delta 1949
    Carbon Copy 1948
    Chanak 1947
    Garrio 1935
    Manfred 1925
 
4yo 25 Sunline (NZ) 1999
    Dane Ripper 1997
    Saintly 1996
    The Phantom Chance (NZ) 1993
    Surfers Paradise (NZ) 1991
    Our Poetic Prince 1988
    Rubiton 1987
    Bonecrusher (NZ) 1986
    Strawberry Road 1983
    Kingston Town 1980
    Dulcify (NZ) 1979
    So Called (NZ) 1978
    Family Of Man 1977
    Tobin Bronze 1966
    Sir Dane (NZ) 1964
    Hydrogen 1952
    Leonard 1946
    Amana 1943
    Beau Vite (NZ) 1940
    Mosaic (NZ) 1939
    Ajax 1938
    Young Idea 1935
    Chatham 1932
    Phar Lap (NZ) 1930
    Nightmarch (NZ) 1929
 
5yo 22 Northerly 2001
    Sunline (NZ) 2000
    Might And Power (NZ) 1998
    Better Loosen Up 1990
    Rising Prince 1985
    Kingston Town 1981
    Fury's Order (NZ) 1975
    Gunsynd 1972
    Tobin Bronze 1967
    Summer Regent (NZ) 1963
    Dhaulagiri 1961
    Ray Ribbon (NZ) 1956
    Rising Fast (NZ) 1954
    Hydrogen 1953
    Flight 1945
    Tranquil Star 1942
    Beau Vite (NZ) 1941
    Young Idea 1937
    Phar Lap (NZ) 1931
    Amounis 1927
    Heroic 1926
    Easingwold 1923
 
6yo 14 Maldivian (NZ) 2008
    El Segundo (NZ) 2007
    Fields Of Omagh 2003
    Northerly 2002
    Solvit (NZ) 1994
    Kingston Town 1982
    Tauto 1971
    Aquanita 1962
    Tulloch (NZ) 1960
    Yeman (NZ) 1955
    Flight 1946
    Chatham 1934
    Rogilla 1933
    Violoncello (GB) 1922
 
7yo 7 Makybe Diva (GB) 2005
    Almaarad (Ire.) 1989
    Battle Heights (NZ) 1974
    Redcraze (NZ) 1957
    Tranquil Star 1954
    Highland 1928
    The Night Patrol (GB) 1924
 
8yo 1 Super Impose (NZ) 1992
 
9yo 1 Fields Of Omagh 2006