Cox Plate winners by time

HOME

Note: Times are listed under their various distances
Year Winner Time

2040 metres

1990 Better Loosen Up 2:01.50 fast (eq course record)
1994 Solvit (NZ) 2:02.60 good
1993 The Phantom Chance (NZ) 2:02.80 fast
1987 Rubiton 2:02.90 good (course record)
1989 Almaarad (Ire.) 2:03.20 good
1998 Might And Power (NZ) 2:03.54 good (strathayr record)
1991 Surfers Paradise (NZ) 2:03.80 good
2009 So You Think (NZ) 2:03.98 good (3)
1985 Rising Prince 2:05.30 good
1999 Sunline (NZ) 2:05.40 good
1992 Super Impose (NZ) 2:02.50 good
1995 Saintly 2:05.73 good
2001 Northerly 2:05.84 good
2002 Northerly 2:06.27 good
2007 El Segundo (NZ) 2:06.33 good
1995 Octagonal (NZ) 2:06.38 good
2008 Maldivian (NZ) 2:06.92 good (3)
2006 Fields Of Omagh 2:06.89 good
1988 Our Poetic Prince 2:06.90 good
2004 Savabeel 2:06.88 good
1986 Bonecrusher (NZ) 2:07.20 dead
1997 Dane Ripper 2:07.65 good
2003 Fields Of Omagh 2:07.61 good
2000 Sunline (NZ) 2:07.70 slow
2005 Makybe Diva (GB) 2:09.27 slow

2050 metres

1984 Red Anchor (NZ) 2:03.70 fast (course record)
1976 Surround (NZ) 2:04.30 fast (course record)
1979 Dulcify (NZ) 2:04.90 good
1977 Family Of Man 2:05.30 good
1982 Kingston Town 2:05.50 good
1981 Kingston Town 2:06.70 good
1980 Kingston Town 2:07.30 good
1973 Taj Rossi 2:08.30 slow
1978 So Called (NZ) 2:08.70 good
1983 Strawberry Road 2:09.10 good
1974 Battle Heights (NZ) 2:09.9 slow
1975 Fury's Order (NZ) 2:20.4 heavy

10 furlongs/2000 metres

1960 Tulloch (NZ) 2:01.10 fast (Australian record)
1970 Gunsynd 2:01.90 good
1965 Star Affair 2:02.00 fast
1959 Noholme 2:02.70 fast (race record)
1943 Amana 2:03.75 fast
1954 Rising Fast (NZ) 2:03.80 good
1964 Sir Dane (NZ) 2:03.90 good
1971 Tauto 2:03.90 good
1948 Carbon Copy 2:04.25 holding
1962 Aquanita 2:04.30 good
1955 Kingster 2:04.40 good
1952 Hydrogen 2:04.50 good
1949 Delta 2:04.75 good
1961 Dhaulagiri 2:04.80 fast
1967 Tobin Bronze 2:04.80 fast
1968 Rajah Sahib (NZ) 2:04.80 slow
1956 Ray Ribbon (NZ) 2:04.90 good
1946 Flight 2:05.00 xxxx
1947 Chanak 2:05.50 xxxx
1953 Hydrogen 2:05.25 good
1969 Daryl's Joy (NZ) 2:05.40 fast
1951 Bronton 2:05.50 holding
1970 Abdul (NZ) 2:05.50 slow
1957 Redcraze (NZ) 2:05.60 slow
1946 Leonard 2:06.60 xxxx
1963 Summer Regent (NZ) 2:06.20 fair
1950 Alister 2:06.25 good
1966 Tobin Bronze 2:06.60 fair
1944 Tranquil Star 2:06.75 xxxx
1945 Flight 2:08.75 xxxx
1958 Yeman (NZ) 2:16.40 heavy

9-1/2 furlongs

1939 Mosaic (NZ) 1:56.5 xxxx (course record)
1938 Ajax 1:56.75 xxxx
1925 Manfred 1:57.00 xxxx (course record)
1923 Easingwold 1:57.25 xxxx
1922 Violoncello (GB) 1:57.50 xxxx
1940 Beau Vite (NZ) 1:57.75 xxxx
1926 Heroic 1:58.00 xxxx
1941 Beau Vite (NZ) 1:58.25 xxxx
1933 Rogilla 1:58.50 xxxx
1935 Garrio 1:58.50 xxxx
1937 Young Idea 1:58.50 xxxx
1924 The Night Patrol (GB) 1:59.25 xxxx
1930 Phar Lap (NZ) 1:59.25 xxxx
1927 Amounis 2:00.50 xxxx
1942 Tranquil Star 2:00.75 xxxx
1936 Young Idea 2:01.00 xxxx
1929 Nightmarch (NZ) 2:01.50 xxxx
1931 Phar Lap (NZ) 2:01.50 xxxx
1932 Chatham 2:02.75 xxxx
1934 Chatham 2:03.00 xxxx
1928 Highland 2:06.75 xxxx