Melbourne Cup - Sires of dams of winners
HOME
Wins Sire of dam Year Winner Sire Dam
5 Foxbridge (GB) 1949 Foxzami (NZ) Nizami (Fr.) Honeywood (NZ)
  Foxbridge (GB) 1971 Silver Knight (NZ) Alcimedes (GB) Cuban Fox (NZ)
  Foxbridge (GB) 1960 Hi Jinx (NZ) Pride Of Kildare (Ire.) Lady's Bridge (NZ)
  Foxbridge (GB) 1959 Macdougal (NZ) Marco Polo (Fr.) Lady Fox (NZ)
  Foxbridge (GB) 1947 Hiraji (NZ) Nizami (Fr.) Duvach (NZ)
5 Trenton (NZ) 1918 Night Watch St. Alwyne (GB) Wakeful
  Trenton (NZ) 1917 Westcourt Bright Steel (GB) Trinket (GB)
  Trenton (NZ) 1911 The Parisian Bobadil The Parisienne
  Trenton (NZ) 1903 Lord Cardigan Positano (GB) Lady Trenton
  Trenton (NZ) 1899 Merriwee Bill Of Portland (GB) Etra Weenie
3 Riverman (USA) 2005 Makybe Diva (GB) Desert King (Ire.) Tugela (USA)
  Riverman (USA) 2004 Makybe Diva (GB) Desert King (Ire.) Tugela (USA)
  Riverman (USA) 2003 Makybe Diva (GB) Desert King (Ire.) Tugela (USA)
3 Lugar (GB) 1875 Wollomai Ace Of Clubs Fleur De Lis
  Lugar (GB) 1872 The Quack Peter Wilkins (GB) Quickstep
  Lugar (GB) 1870 Nimblefoot Panic (GB) Quickstep
3 Stepniak (NZ) 1922 King Ingoda Comedy King (GB) Ingoda (NZ)
  Stepniak (NZ) 1919 Artilleryman Comedy King (GB) Cross Battery (NZ)
  Stepniak (NZ) 1916 Sasanof (NZ) Martian (NZ) Ukraine (NZ)
2 Cyklon (Ire.) 1939 Rivette Ronsard (GB) Riv
  Cyklon (Ire.) 1933 Hall Mark Heroic Herowinkie
2 Great Star (GB) 1948 Rimfire Enfield (Ire.) Mizar
  Great Star (GB) 1944 Sirius Enfield (Ire.) North Star
2 Kingston (GB) 1881 Zulu Barbarian Maiden's Blush
  Kingston (GB) 1873 Don Juan Lucifer (Ire.) Levity (GB)
2 Martian (NZ) 1936 Wotan (NZ) Siegfried (GB) Left (NZ)
  Martian (NZ) 1929 Nightmarch (NZ) Night Raid (GB) Marsa (NZ)
2 Musket (GB) 1898 The Grafter Gozo Industry (NZ)
  Musket (GB) 1897 Gaulus Gozo Industry (NZ)
2 Oman (Fr.) 1975 Think Big (NZ) Sobig (NZ) Sarcelle (NZ)
  Oman (Fr.) 1974 Think Big (NZ) Sobig (NZ) Sarcelle (NZ)
2 Positano (GB) 1921 Sister Olive Red Dennis (GB) Jubilee Queen
  Positano (GB) 1913 Posinatus Fortunatus (GB) Wakatika
2 Red Mars (GB) 1967 Red Handed (NZ) Le Filou (Fr.) Red Might (NZ)
  Red Mars (GB) 1965 Light Fingers (NZ) Le Filou (Fr.) Cuddlesome (NZ)
2 Sir Tristram (Ire.) 2001 Ethereal (NZ) Rhythm (USA) Romanee Conti (NZ)
  Sir Tristram (Ire.) 1996 Saintly Skychase (NZ) All Grace (NZ)
2 Sovereign Edition (Ire.) 1988 Empire Rose (NZ) Sir Tristram (Ire.) Summer Fleur (NZ)
  Sovereign Edition (Ire.) 1982 Gurner's Lane (NZ) Sir Tristram (Ire.) Taiona (NZ)
2 St. Albans (GB) 1896 Newhaven Newminster Oceana
2 St. Albans (GB) 1880 Grand Flaneur Yattendon First Lady (GB)
2 St. Alwynne (GB) 1934 Peter Pan Pantheon (GB) Alwina
  St. Alwynne (GB) 1932 Peter Pan Pantheon (GB) Alwina
2 Vagabond (GB) 1862 Archer William Tell (GB) Maid Of Oaks
  Vagabond (GB) 1861 Archer William Tell (GB) Maid Of Oaks