Melbourne Cup winners - By words in the name
HOME
Words - Total winners Winner Year
One Word - 84 Dunaden (Fr.) 2011
  Americain (USA) 2010
  Shocking 2009
  Viewed 2008
Efficient 2007
  Ethereal 2001
  Brew 2001
  Jezabeel 1998
  Saintly 1996
  Doriemus 1995
  Jeune (GB) 1994
  Subzero 1992
  Tawrrific 1989
  Kensei 1987
  Kiwi 1983
  Hyperno 1979
  Arwon 1978
  Galilee 1966
  Macdougal 1959
  Baystone 1958
  Toparoa 1956
  Wodalla 1953
  Dalray 1952
  Delta 1951
  Foxzami 1949
  Rimfire 1948
  Hiraji 1947
  Russia 1946
  Rainbird 1945
  Sirius 1944
  Colonus 1942
  Skipton 1941
  Rivette 1939
  Catalogue 1938
  Wotan 1936
  Marabou 1935
  Nightmarch 1929
  Statesman 1928
  Trivalve 1927
  Spearfelt 1926
  Windbag 1925
  Backwood 1924
  Bitalli 1923
  Poitrl 1920
  Artilleryman 1919
  Westcourt 1917
  Sasanof 1916
  Patrobas 1915
  Kingsburgh 1914
  Posinatus 1913
  Piastre 1912
  Apologue 1907
  Poseidon 1906
  Acrasia 1904
  Revenue 1901
  Merriwee 1899
  Gaulus 1897
  Newhaven 1896
  Auraria 1895
  Patron 1894
  Tarcoola 1893
  Glenloth 1892
  Malvolio 1891
  Carbine 1890
  Bravo 1889
  Mentor 1888
  Dunlop 1887
  Arsenal 1886
  Malua 1884
  Zulu 1881
  Dariwell 1879
  Calamia 1878
  Chester 1877
  Briseis 1876
  Wollomai 1875
  Haricot 1874
  Nimblefoot 1870
  Warrior 1869
  Glencoe 1868
  Toryboy 1865
  Lantern 1864
  Banker 1863
  Archer 1862
  Archer 1861
Two words - 59 Green Moon (Ire.) 2012
  Delta Blues (Japan) 2006
  Makybe Diva (GB) 2005
  Makybe Diva (GB) 2004
  Makybe Diva (GB) 2003
  Media Puzzle (Ire.) 2002
  Rogan Josh 1999
  Vintage Crop (Ire.) 1993
  Let's Elope 1991
  Kingston Rule (USA) 1990
  Empire Rose 1988
  At Talaq (USA) 1986
  Black Knight 1984
  Gurner's Lane 1982
  Beldale Ball (USA) 1980
  Think Big 1975
  Think Big 1974
  Gala Supreme 1973
  Piping Lane 1972
  Silver Knight 1971
  Baghdad Note 1970
  Rain Lover 1969
  Rain Lover 1968
  Red Handed 1967
  Light Fingers 1965
  Polo Prince 1964
  Gatum Gatum 1963
  Even Stevens 1962
  Lord Fury 1961
  Hi Jinx 1960
  Straight Draw 1957
  Evening Peal 1956
  Rising Fast 1954
  Comic Court 1950
  Dark Felt 1943
  Old Rowley 1940
  The Trump 1937
  Peter Pan 1934
  Hall Mark 1933
  Peter Pan 1932
  White Nose 1931
  Phar Lap 1930
  King Ingoda 1922
  Sister Olive 1921
  Night Watch 1918
  The Parisian 1911
  Comedy King 1910
  Prince Foote 1909
  Lord Nolen 1908
  Blue Spec 1905
  Lord Cardigan 1905
  The Victory 1902
  Clean Sweep 1900
  The Grafter 1898
  Sheet Anchor 1885
  Martini-Henri 1883
  The Assyrian 1882
  Grand Flaneur 1880
  Don Juan 1873
  The Quack 1872
  The Pearl 1871
  Tim Whiffler 1867
  The Barb 1866
Three words - 5 Might And Power 1997
  What A Nuisance 1985
  Just A Dash 1981
  Gold And Black 1977
  Van Der Hum 1976