Melbourne Cup winners - By age
HOME
Age
Wins
Most recent on top Year
3yo
23
Skipton 1941
Hall Mark 1933
Peter Pan 1932
Trivalve 1927
Sister Olive 1921
Artilleryman 1919
Sasanof (NZ) 1916
Patrobas 1915
Prince Foote 1909
Lord Nolan 1908
Poseidon 1906
Lord Cardigan 1903
Clean Sweep 1900
Merriwee 1899
Newhaven 1896
Auraria 1895
Martini-Henry (NZ) 1883
Grand Flaneur 1880
Chester 1877
Briseis 1876
The Barb 1866
Lantern 1864
Banker 1863
4yo
43
Shocking 2009
Efficient (NZ) 2007
Ethereal (NZ) 2001
Might And Power (NZ) 1997
Saintly 1996
Subzero 1992
Let's Elope (NZ) 1991
Gurner's Lane (NZ) 1982
Just A Dash 1981
Think Big (NZ) 1974
Gala Supreme 1973
Silver Knight (NZ) 1971
Rain Lover 1968
Galilee (NZ) 1966
Light Fingers (NZ) 1964
Lord Fury 1961
Evening Peal 1956
Wodalla 1953
Dalray (NZ) 1952
Foxzami (NZ) 1949
Hiraji (NZ) 1947
Rainbird 1945
Sirius 1944
Colonus 1942
Wotan (NZ) 1936
Marabou 1935
Phar Lap (NZ) 1930
Nightmarch (NZ) 1929
Windbag 1925
King Ingoda 1922
Kingsburgh 1914
Piastre 1912
Comedy King (GB) 1910
The Victory 1902
Patron 1894
Malvolio 1891
Mentor 1888
Arsenal 1886
Zulu 1881
Haricot 1874
Don Juan 1873
Glencoe 1868
5yo
43
Viewed 2008
Makybe Diva (GB) 2003
Doriemus (NZ) 1995
Kingston Rule (USA) 1990
Tawrrific (NZ) 1989
Kensei (NZ) 1987
Black Knight 1984
Beldale Ball (USA) 1980
Arwon (NZ) 1978
Gold And Black (NZ) 1977
Van Der Hum (NZ) 1976
Think Big (NZ) 1975
Baghdad Note (NZ) 1970
Rain Lover 1969
Red Handed (NZ) 1967
Gatum Gatum 1963
Even Stevens (NZ) 1962
Hi Jinx (NZ) 1960
Straight Draw (NZ) 1957
Rising Fast (NZ) 1954
Delta 1951
Comic Court 1950
The Trump 1937
Peter Pan 1934
White Nose 1931
Spearfelt 1926
Bitalli 1923
Nightwatch 1918
Westcourt 1917
Posinatus 1913
Apologue (NZ) 1907
Revenue 1901
The Grafter 1895
Glenloth 1892
Carbine (NZ) 1890
Dunlop 1887
Malua 1884
The Assyrian 1882
Darriwell 1879
Calamia 1878
The Pearl 1871
Tim Whiffler 1867
Archer 1861
6yo
31
Green Moon (Ire.) 2012
Dunaden (Fr.) 2011
Americain (USA) 2010
Delta Blues (Japan) 2006
Media Puzzle (Ire.) 2002
Makybe Diva (GB) 2004
Brew (NZ) 2000
Jezabeel (NZ) 1998
Jeune (GB) 1994
Empire Rose (NZ) 1998
At Talaq (USA) 1986
Kiwi (NZ) 1983
Hyperno (NZ) 1979
Piping Lane 1972
Polo Prince (NZ) 1964
Macdougal (NZ) 1959
Baystone 1958
Rimfire 1948
Russia 1946
Dark Felt 1943
Rivette 1939
Backwood (Ire.) 1924
Poitrel 1920
The Parisian 1911
Blue Spec 1905
Gaulus 1897
Bravo 1889
Wollomai 1875
The Quack 1872
Warrior 1869
Archer 1862
7yo
10
Makybe Diva (GB) 2005
Rogan Josh 1999
Vintage Crop (Ire.) 1993
What A Nuisance (NZ) 1985
Toparoa (NZ) 1955
Old Rowley 1940
Acrasia 1904
Tarcoola 1893
Sheet Anchor 1885
Nimblefoot 1870
8yo
2
Catalogue (NZ) 1938
Toryboy 1865