Melbourne Cup winning sires - Alphabetical order
HOME
SIRE
WINNER
YEAR WON
Ace Of Clubs (Ire.) Wollomai 1875
Alcimedes (GB) Silver Knight (NZ) 1971
  Galilee (NZ) 1966
Alonzo (GB) Rising Fast (NZ) 1954
Aritzo (GB) Arwon (NZ) 1978
Bachelor's Double (GB) Backwood (Ire.) 1924
Balloch (GB) Dalray (NZ) 1952
Barbarian Zulu 1881
Bill Of Portland (GB) Merriwee 1899
Blarney Kiss (Ire.) Kensei (NZ) 1987
  Kiwi (NZ) 1983
Bobadil The Parisian 1911
Boiardo (GB) Banker 1863
Bright Steel (GB) Westcourt 1917
Brimstone (GB) Baystone 1958
Comedy King (GB) King Ingoda 1922
  Artilleryman 1919
Countryman (GB) The Assyrian 1882
Cyklon (Ire.) Trivalve 1927
Dance In the Dark (Japan) Delta Blues (Japan) 2006
Delville Wood (GB) Evening Peal 1956
Desert King (Ire.) Maykbe Diva (GB) 2005
  Maykbe Diva (GB) 2004
  Maykbe Diva (GB) 2003
Demosthenes (Ire.) Statesman 1928
Dynaformer (USA) Americain (USA) 2010
Edwardsii (Ire.) Lord Fury 1961
Enfield (Ire.) Rimfire 1948
  Sirius 1944
Excitement (Ire.) Russia 1946
Fair's Fair (GB) Even Stevens (NZ) 1962
Faux Tirage (GB) Straight Draw (NZ) 1957
Fortunatus (GB) Posinatus 1913
Gala Crest Gala Supreme 1973
Glenmarkie (GB) Glenloth 1892
Goldsbrough Arsenal 1886
Gozo Acrasia 1904
  The Grafter 1898
  Gaulus 1897
Grand Flaneur Patron 1894
  Bravo 1889
Helios (GB) Wodalla 1953
Hermes (GB) Van Der Hum (NZ) 1976
Heroic Hall Mark 1933
In The Purple (Fr) Gold And Black (NZ) 1977
Kala Dancer (GB) Subzero 1972
Kalaglow (Ire.) Jeune (GB) 1994
Kurdistan (GB) Baghdad Note (NZ) 1970
Ladykirk (GB) Haricot 1874
Lanesborough (Ire.) Piping Lane 1972
Latin Lover (GB) Rain Lover 1969
  Rain Lover 1968
Le Filou (Fr) Red Handed (NZ) 1967
  Light Fingers (NZ) 1965
Lord Of The Hills (GB) Glencoe 1868
Lord Quex (Ire.) Catalogue (NZ) 1938
Lucifer (Ire.) Don Juan 1873
Magpie (GB) Windbag 1925
Malua Malvolio 1891
Manfred The Trump 1937
Marabou Skipton 1941
Marconigram (GB) Marabou 1945
Marco Polo II (Fr.) Polo Prince (NZ) 1964
  Macdougal (NZ) 1959
Maribyrnong Calamia 1878
Martian (NZ) Sasanof (NZ) 1916
Massowa (GB) Toparoa (NZ) 1955
Midstream (GB) Delta 1951
Montjeu (Ire.) Green Moon (Ire.) 2012
Muscavado (GB) Lantern 1864
Musket (GB) Carbine (NZ) 1890
  Martini-Henry (NZ) 1883
Nashua (USA) Beldale Ball (USA) 1980
Nassipour (USA) Let's Elope (NZ) 1991
Neckersgat Dunlop 1887
Newminster Newhaven 1896
  Tarcoola 1893
New Warrior (GB) The Pearl 1871
  Warrior 1869
  Tim Whiffler 1867
Nicobar (GB) Dunaden (Fr.) 2011
Nightraid (GB) Phar Lap (NZ) 1930
  Nightmarch (NZ) 1929
Nizami (Fr.) Foxzami (NZ) 1949
  Hiraji (NZ) 1947
Norman Pentaquad (USA) Doriemus (NZ) 1995
October (USA) Bitalli 1923
Old Spice Rogan Josh 1999
Panic (GB) Nimblefoot 1870
Pantheon (GB) Peter Pan 1934
  Peter Pan 1932
Paratoo White Nose 1931
Persimmon (GB) Comedy King (GB) 1910
Peter Wilkins (GB) The Quack 1872
Phoebus Apollo (GB) Apologue (NZ) 1907
Portofino (GB) Colonus 1942
Positano (GB) Piastre 1912
  Lord Nolan 1908
  Poseidon 1906
  Lord Cardigan 1903
Powerscourt Comic Court 1950
Pride Of Kildare (Ire.) Hi Jinx (NZ) 1960
Rangong (GB) Hyperno (NZ) 1979
Red Dennis (GB) Sister Olive 1921
Rhythm (USA) Ethereal (NZ) 2001
Roberto (USA) At Talaq (USA) 1986
Ronsard (GB) Rivette 1939
Rousillon (USA) Vintage Crop (Ire.) 1993
Scenic (USA) Viewed 2008
Secretariat (USA) Kingston Rule (USA) 1990
Siegfried (GB) Wotan (NZ) 1936
Silver Knight (NZ) Black Knight 1984
Sir Foote (GB) Prince Foote 1909
Sir Hercules The Barb 1866
Sir Tristram (Ire.) Brew (NZ) 2000
  Empire Rose (NZ) 1988
  Gurner's Lane (NZ) 1982
Sky Chase (NZ) Saintly 1996
Sobig (NZ) Think Big (NZ) 1975
  Think Big (NZ) 1974
Spearfelt Dark Felt 1943
Spearhead (GB) Spearfelt 1926
St. Albans (GB) Sheet Anchor 1885
  Malua 1884
Star Of Baroda (GB) Gatum Gatum 1963
St. Alwyne (GB) Poitrel 1920
  Night Watch 1918
St. Puckle (GB) What A Nuisance (NZ) 1985
Street Cry (Ire.) Shocking 2009
Swiveller Mentor 1888
Tawfiq (USA) Tawriffic (NZ) 1989
The Admiral The Victory 1902
Theatrical (Ire.) Media Puzzle (Ire.) 2002
The Buzzard (GB) Rainbird 1945
  Old Rowley 1940
Tim Whiffler (GB) Darriwell 1879
  Briseis 1876
Trenton (NZ) Revenue 1901
  Auraria 1895
True Blue (NZ) Blue Spec 1905
Wallace Patrobas 1915
  Kingsburgh 1914
Whiskey Road (USA) Just A Dash 1981
William Tell (GB) Archer 1862
  Archer 1861
Wollaton (GB) Toryboy 1865
Yattendon Grand Flaneur 1880
  Chester 1877
Zabeel (NZ) Efficient (NZ) 2007
  Jezabeel (NZ) 1998
  Might And Power (NZ) 1997
Zalinski (NZ) Clean Sweep 1900